Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/110
[…] LAW 98-21 —APR. 20, 1983 "(ii) is an employee of a nonprofit organization which (on December 31, 1983) did not have in effect a waiver certificate Ante, p. 71. under section 3121(k) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 and to the employees of which social security coverage is extended on that date solely by reason of the amendments made by section 102 of that Act, unless social security coverage had previously extended to service performed by such individual as an employee of that organization under a waiver certificate which was subsequently (prior to December 31, 1983) termi- nated.". 42 USC 415. (b) Section 215(d) of such Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(5) In the case of an individual whose primary insurance amount is not computed under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) by reason of paragraph (4)(B)(ii) of that subsection, who— "(A) attains age 62 after 1985 (except where he or she became entitled to a disability insurance benefit before 1986, and remained so entitled in any of the 12 months immediately preceding his or her attainment of age 62), or "(B) would attain age 62 after 1985 and becomes eligible for a