Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/1210
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/1210

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

97 STAT. 1178 PUBLIC LAW 98-181—NOV. 30, 1983 ity to projects for the construction of housing suitable for occupancy by large families.". INCREASE IN SINGLE PERSON OCCUPANCY LIMITATION 42 USC 1437a. SEC. 202. Section 3(b)(3) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The Secretary may increase the limitation described in the second sentence of this paragraph to not more than 30 per centum if, following consultation with the public housing agency involved, the Secretary determines that the dwelling units involved are neither being occupied, nor are likely to be occupied within the next 12 months, by families or persons described in clauses (A), (B), and (C), due to the condition or location of such dwelling units, and that such dwelling units may be occupied if made available to single persons described in clause (D).". PRIORITY FOR HOUSING ASSISTANCE SEC. 203. (a) Section 6(c)(4)(A) of the United States Housing Act of 42 USC 1437d. 1937 is amended by inserting "or are paying more than 50 per centum of family income for rent" after "under this Act". 42 USC 1437f.