Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/123
[…] Ante, p. 90. (B) Clause (ii) of section 43(c)(2)(A) of such Code is 26 USC 43. amended by inserting before the period ", but such net earnings shall be determined with regard to the deduction allowed to the taxpayer by section 164(f)". (5) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.— Subsection (a) of section 275 of 26 USC 275. such Code (relating to denial of deduction for certain taxes) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sen- tence: "Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any taxes to the extent such taxes are allowable as a deduction under section 164(f)."