Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/1256
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/1256

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

97 STAT. 1224 PUBLIC LAW 98-181—NOV. 30, 1983 12 USC 1709. Regulations. Post, p. 1225. 12 USC 1715Z-10. "(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), the Secre- tary may insure under any provision of this title a mortgage or loan that meets the requirements of the first sentence of subsection (a) and that has provisions permitting adjustment of monthly payments and outstanding principal according to changes or percentages of changes in a selected price index if the Secretary determines— "(1) the principal obligation of the mortgage or loan initially does not exceed the percentage of the initial appraised value of the property specified in section 203(b) as of the date the mortgage or loan is accepted for insurance; and "(2) the monthly pa)Tnents and principal obligation of the