Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/1369
[…] each place it appears in such section and inserting in lieu thereof "eligibility"; (3) by striking out "Assistant Secretary of Education of the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare" in subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof "Secretary of Education"; (4) by inserting at the end of subsection (b) the following new sentence: "Such a positive determination shall be effective for the fiscal year succeeding the fiscal year in which such determi- nation is made."; and (5) by striking out "10 per centum" in subsection (c)(2) and inserting in lieu thereof "5 per centum". (b) Section 107 of the Act (as redesignated by section 4(a)(1) of this 25 USC 1807. Act) is amended— (1) by striking out "feasibility" in subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof "eligibility", and (2) striking out "Assistant Secretary of Education of the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare" in subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof "Secretary of Education". SEC. 7. Section 108(a) of the Act (as redesignated by section 4(a)(1) 25 USC 1808. of this Act) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 108. (a) Except as provided in section 111, the Secretary Post, p. 1338. shall, subject to