Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/1434
[…] review under subsection (a) is that corrective action is required as a matter of law and if the person required to take action under subsection (b) does not take action that is at least as favorable to the accused as that recommended by the judge advocate, the record of trial and action thereon shall be sent to the Judge Advocate General Infra- for review under section 8690:)) of this title (article 69(b)).". (2) The item relating to such section (article) in the table of sections at the beginning of subchapter IX is amended to read as follows: "864. 64. Review by a judge advocate.". 10 USC 866. (b) Section 866(a) (article 66(a)) is amended by inserting after the second sentence the following new sentence: "Any decision of a panel may be reconsidered by the court sitting as a whole in accordance with such rules.", (c) Section 8660t)) (article 660>)) is amended to read as follows: "(b) The Judge Advocate General shall refer to a Court of Military Review the record in each case of trial by court-martial— "(1) in which the sentence, as approved, extends to death, dismissal of a commissioned officer, cadet,