Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/1434
[…] a whole in accordance with such rules.", (c) Section 8660t)) (article 660>)) is amended to read as follows: "(b) The Judge Advocate General shall refer to a Court of Military Review the record in each case of trial by court-martial— "(1) in which the sentence, as approved, extends to death, dismissal of a commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman, dis- honorable or bad-conduct discharge, or confinement for one year or more; and "(2) except in the case of a sentence extending to death, the right to appellate review has not been waived or an appeal has Ante, p. 1397. not been withdrawn under section 861 of this title (article 61).". 10 USC 867. (d) Section 867(b)(l) (article 67(b)(l)) is amended by striking out "affects a general or flag officer or". 10 USC 869. (e)(1) The text of section 869 (article 69) is amended to read as follows: "(a) The record of trial in each general court-martial that is not otherwise reviewed under section 866 of this title (article 66) shall be examined in the office of the Judge Advocate General if there is a finding of guilty and the accused does not waive or withdraw his right to appellate review under section 861 of this title (article 61). If any part of the findings or sentence is found to be unsupported in