Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/176
[…] PART B—PROVISIONS RELATING TO INTEREST AND CREDIT REDUCTIONS DEFERRAL OF INTEREST 42 USC 1322. SEC. 511. (a) Section 1202(b) of the Social Security Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs: "(8)(A) With respect to interest due under this section on Septem- ber 30 of 1983, 1984, or 1985 (other than interest previously deferred under paragraph (3)(C)), a State may pay 80 percent of such interest in four annual installments of at least 20 percent beginning with the year after the year in which it is otherwise due, if such State meets the criteria of subparagraph (B). No interest shall accrue on such deferred interest. "(B) To meet the criteria of this subparagraph a State must— "(i) have taken no action since October 1, 1982, which would reduce its net unemployment tax effort or the net solvency of its