Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1056
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1056

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

98 STAT. 1008

26 USC 40 note.

26 USC 4041.

PUBLIC LAW 98-369—JULY 18, 1984

amended by striking out "coal" and inserting in lieu thereof "coal (including peat)". (g) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on January 1, 1985. SEC. 913. MODIFICATION OF TAX IMPOSED ON METHANOL AND ETHANOL. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 4041 (relating to imposition of tax on special fuels) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection, "(m) CERTAIN ALCOHOL FUELS.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—In the case of the sale or use of any partially exempt methanol or ethanol fuel— "(A) subsection (a)(2) shall be applied by substituting 'AV2 cents' for '9 cents', and "(B) no tax shall be imposed by subsection (c). "(2) PARTIALLY EXEMPT METHANOL OR ETHANOL FUEL.—The

Ante, p. 826.

26 USC 4041 note.