Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/485
[…] Funds set aside under this subsection shall remain available for the fiscal year authorized and for the succeeding fiscal year and any amounts remaining unexpended at the end of such period shall be apportioned in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of this section.". SEC. 6. (a) Chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "§ 158. National minimum drinking age "(a)(1) The Secretary shall withhold 5 per centum of the amount required to be apportioned to any State under each of sections 104(b)(1), 104(b)(2), 104(b)(5), and 104(b)(6) of this title on the first day of the fiscal year succeeding the fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1985, in which the purchase or public possession in such State of any alcoholic beverage by a person who is less than twentyone years of age is lawful.