Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/660
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/660

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

98 STAT. 612

PUBLIC LAW 98-369—JULY 18, 1984 "(e) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this section— "(1) CONSTANT RENTAL AMOUNT.—The term 'constant rental amount' means, with respect to any section 467 rental agreement, the amount which, if paid as of the close of each lease period under the agreement, would result in an aggregate present value equal to the present value of the aggregate payments required under the agreement. "(2) LEASEBACK TRANSACTION.—A transaction is a leaseback transaction if it involves a leaseback to any person who had an interest in such property at any time within 2 years before such leaseback (or to a related person). "(3) STATUTORY RECOVERY PERIOD.—