Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/849
[…] (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall 26 USC 2 note. apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984. SEC. 424. INNOCENT SPOUSE RELIEVED OF LIABILITY IN CERTAIN CASES. (a) GENERAL RULE.—Subsection (e) of section 6013 (relating to 26 USC 6013. spouse relieved of liability in certain cases) is amended to read as follows: "(e) SPOUSE REUEVED OF LIABILITY IN CERTAIN CASES.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if— "(A) a joint return has been made under this section for a taxable year, "(B) on such return there is a substantial understatement of tax attributable to grossly erroneous items of one spouse, "(C) the other spouse establishes that in signing the return he or she did not know, and had no reason to know, that there was such substantial understatement, and "(D) taking