Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/909
[…] This paragraph shall not apply to any organization if substantially all of the contributions to such organization are made by employers who were exempt from tax under this chapter throughout the 5-taxable year period ending with the taxable year in which the contributions are made." (c) TAX ON CERTAIN FUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLANS.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 43 (relating to qualified pension, etc., plans) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "SEC. 4976. TAXES WITH RESPECT TO FUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLANS.

26 USC 4976.

"(a) GENERAL RULE.—If—

"(1) an employer maintains a welfare benefit fund, and "(2) there is a disqualified benefit provided during any taxable year, there is hereby imposed on such employer a tax equal to 100 percent of such disqualified benefit. "(b) DISQUALIFIED BENEFIT.—For purposes of subsection (a), the term 'disqualified benefit' means— "(1) any medical benefit or life insurance benefit provided with respect to a key employee other than from a separate account established for such owner under section 419A(d), and Ante, p. 856. "(2)