Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/923
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/923

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

PUBLIC LAW 98-369—JULY 18, 1984

98 STAT. 875

tives and 1 or more employers, the term 'employee representatives' shall not include any organization more than one-half of the members of which are employees who are owners, officers, or executives of the employer." (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this subsection 26 USC 7701 shall take effect on April 1, 1984. note, (d) ADDITIONAL REGULATIONS.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 414 (relating to definitions and spe- 26 USC 414. cial rules) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(o) REGULATIONS.—The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations (which may provide rules in addition to the rules contained in subsections (m) and (n)) as may be necessary to prevent the avoidance of any employee benefit requirement listed in subsection (m)(4) or (n)(3) through the use of— "(1) separate organizations, "(2) employee leasing, or "(3) other arrangements." (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Subsection (m) of section 414

is amended by striking out paragraph (6).