Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/942
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/942

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

98 STAT. 894

PUBLIC LAW 98-369—JULY 18, 1984 "(4) PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.—The term 'plan administrator' has the meaning given such term by section 414(g)," (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

26 USC 2002.

Ante, p. 892.

(1) Section 2002 (relating to liability for payment of estate tax) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 2002. LIABILITY FOR PAYMENT. "Except as provided in section 2210, the tax imposed by this chapter shall be paid by the executor." (2) The table of sections for subchapter C of chapter 11 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Sec. 2210. Liability for payment in case of transfer of employer securities to an employee stock ownership plan or a worker-owned cooperative."

26 USC 6018.

Ante, p. 892.

26 USC 6166.