Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/942
[…] 26 USC 2002.

Ante, p. 892.

(1) Section 2002 (relating to liability for payment of estate tax) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 2002. LIABILITY FOR PAYMENT. "Except as provided in section 2210, the tax imposed by this chapter shall be paid by the executor." (2) The table of sections for subchapter C of chapter 11 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Sec. 2210. Liability for payment in case of transfer of employer securities to an employee stock ownership plan or a worker-owned cooperative."

26 USC 6018.

Ante, p. 892.

26 USC 6166.

(3) Section 6018 (relating to estate tax returns) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) ELECTION UNDER SECTION 2210.—In all cases in which subsection (a) requires the filing of a return, if an executor elects the applications of section 2210— "(1) RETURN BY EXECUTOR.—The return which the executor is required to file under the provisions of subsection (a) shall be made with respect to that portion of estate tax imposed by subtitle B which the executor is required to pay.