Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/999
[…] "(8) ACQUISITIONS BY AFFILIATED GROUP TREATED AS MADE BY i

CORPORATION.—Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, stock and asset acquisitions made by members of the same affiliated group shall be treated as made by 1 corporation." (B) Paragraph (9) of section 338(h), as redesignated by subparagraph (A), is amended by striking out "paragraph (9)" and inserting in lieu thereof 'paragraph (10)". (C) Subsection (h) of section 338 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs: "(11)

ELECTIVE FORMULA FOR DETERMINING FAIR MARKET

VALUE.—For purposes of subsection (a)(1), fair market value may be determined on the basis of a formula provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary which takes into account liabilities and other relevant items. "(12) SECTION 337 TO APPLY WHERE TARGET HAD ADOPTED PLAN FOR COMPLETE LIQUIDATION.—If—