Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/834
[…] "(d) WRITTEN STATEMENT OF CONDITIONS.—The court shall direct that the probation officer provide the defendant with a written statement that sets forth all the conditions to which the sentence is subject, and that is sufficiently clear and specific to serve as a guide for the defendant's conduct and for such supervision as is required. 18 USC 3564.

"§ 3564. Running of a term of probation "(a) COMMENCEMENT.—A term of probation commences on the day that the sentence of probation is imposed, unless otherwise ordered by the court. "(b) CONCURRENCE WITH OTHER SENTENCES.—Multiple terms of probation, whether imposed at the same time or at different times, run concurrently with each other. A term of probation runs concurrently with any Federal, State, or local term of probation, or supervised release, or parole for another offense to which the defendant is subject or becomes subject during the term of probation, except that it does not run during any period in which the defendant is imprisoned for a period of at least thirty consecutive days in connection with a conviction for a Federal, State, or local crime. "(c) EARLY TERMINATION.—The court, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, may terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time in the case of a misdemeanor or an infraction or at any time after the