Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/838
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/838

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

98 STAT. 1998

PUBLIC LAW 98-473—OCT. 12, 1984 "SUBCHAPTER D—IMPRISONMENT

"Sec. "3581. Sentence of imprisonment. "3582. Imposition of a sentence of imprisonment. "3583. Inclusion of a term of supervised release after imprisonment. "3584. Multiple sentences of imprisonment. "3585. Calculation of a term of imprisonment. "3586. Implementation of a sentence of imprisonment.

"SUBCHAPTER D—IMPRISONMENT 18 USC 3581.

"§ 3581. Sentence of imprisonment "(a) IN GENERAL.—A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment. "(b) AUTHORIZED TERMS.—The authorized terms of imprisonment are— "(1) for a Class A felony, the duration of the defendant's life or any period of time; "(2) for a Class B felony, not more than twenty-five years; "(3) for a Class C felony, not more than twelve years; "(4) for a Class D felony, not more than six years; "(5) for a Class E felony, not more than three years; "(6) for a Class A misdemeanor, not more than one year; "(7) for a Class B