Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/846
[…] "(e) ALTERNATIVE ENFORCEMENT.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a judgment imposing a fine may be enforced by execution against the property of the person fined in like manner as judgments in civil cases, but in no event shall liability for payment of a fine extend beyond the period specified in subsection (b). "(f) DISCHARGE OF DEBTS INAPPUCABLE.—No discharge of debts pursuant to a bankruptcy proceeding shall render a lien under this section unenforceable or discharge liability to pay a fine. 18 USC 3614.

18 USC 3615

"§ 3614. Resentencing upon failure to pay a Hne "(a) RESENTENCING.—Subject to the provisions of subsection (b), if a defendant knowingly fails to pay a delinquent fine the court may resentence the defendant to any sentence which might originally have been imposed. "flb) IMPRISONMENT.—The defendant may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment under subsection (a) only if the court determines that— "(1) the defendant willfully refused to pay the delinquent fine or had fsdled to make sufficient bona fide efforts to pay the fine; or "(2) in light of the nature