Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/846
[…] "flb) IMPRISONMENT.—The defendant may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment under subsection (a) only if the court determines that— "(1) the defendant willfully refused to pay the delinquent fine or had fsdled to make sufficient bona fide efforts to pay the fine; or "(2) in light of the nature of the offense and the characteristics of the person, alternatives to imprisonment are not adequate to serve the purposes of punishment and deterrence. "§ 3615. Criminal default "Whoever, having been sentenced to pay a fine, willfully fails to pay the fine, shall be fined not more than twice the amount of the unpaid balance of the fine or $10,000, whichever is greater, imprisoned not more than one year, or both.