Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/1012
[…] PRIOR ART

SEC. 103. Section 103 of title 35, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Subject matter developed by another person, which qualifies as prior art only under subsection (f) or (g) of section 102 of this title, shall not preclude patentability under this section where the subject matter and the claimed invention were, at the time the invention was made, owned by the same person or subject to an obligation of assignment to the same person.'. JOINT INVENTORS

SEC. 104. (a) Section 116 of title 35, United States Code, is amended by amending the first paragraph to read as follows: "When an invention is made by two or more persons jointly, they shall apply for patent jointly and each make the required oath, except as otherwise provided in this title. Inventors may apply for a patent jointly even though (1) they did not physically work together or at the same time, (2) each did not make the same type or amount