Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/1020
[…] The payment of a surcharge may be required as a condition of accepting the national fee referred to in subsection (c)(1) or the oath or declaration referred to in subsection (c)(4) of this section if these requirements are not met by the date of the commencement of the national stage. The requirements of subsection (c)(3) of this section shall be complied with by the date of the commencement of the national stage, and failure to do so shall be regarded as a cancellation of the amendments to the claims in the international application made under article 19 of the treaty.". (e) Section 372(b) of title 35, United States Code, is amended— (1) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following: "(3) the Commissioner may require a verification of the translation of the international application or any other document pertaining to the application if the application or other document was filed in a language other than English.". (f) Section 372 of title 35, United States Code, is amended by striking out subsection (c). (g) Section 376(a) of title 35, United States Code, is amended by striking out paragraph (5) and redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (5). TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS

35 USC 351 et s^Q-