Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/604
[…] "(e) MARKING OF CERTAIN MANHOLE RINGS OR FRAMES, COVERS, AND ASSEMBLIES THEREOF.—No exception may be made under sub-

section (a)(3) with respect to manhole rings or frames, covers, and assemblies thereof each of which shall be marked on the top surface with the English name of the country of origin by means of die stamping, cast-in-mold lettering, etching, or engraving."; and (3) by striking out "subsection (c)" in subsection (g) (as so redesignated) and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (f)". SEC. 208. EQUIPMENTS AND REPAIRS OF CERTAIN VESSELS EXEMPT FROM DUTIES.

Section 466(e) (19 U.S.C. 1466(e)) is amended to read as follows: "(e)(1) In the case of any vessel referred to in subsection (a) that arrives in a port of the United States two years or more after its last departure from a port in the United States, the duties imposed by t h ^ section shall apply only with respect to— "(A) fish nets and netting, and "(B) other equipments and parts thereof, repair parts and materials purchased, or repairs made, during the first six months after the last departure of such vessel from a port of the United States.