Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/619
[…] by redesignating paragraphs (a) and (b) as paragraphs (1) and (2), respectively; and (C) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(b) The exemption from the customs laws of the United States provided under subsection (a) shall not be available before June 30, 1986, to bicycle component parts unless such parts are reexported from the United States, whether in the original package, as components of a completely assembled bicycle, or otherwise.". (3) The amendments made by paragraph (2) shall take effect on the fifteenth day after the date of the enactment of this Act. mi) Section 15 of such Act of June 18, 1934 (19 U.S.C. 81o) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(e) Tangible personal property imported from outside the United States and held in a zone for the purpose of storage, sale, exhibition, repackaging, assembly, distribution, sorting, grading, cleaning, mixing, display, manufacturing, or processing, and tangible personal property produced in the United States and held in a zone for exportation, either in its original form or as altered by any of the above processes, shall be exempt from State and local ad valorem taxation.". (2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall take effect on January 1, 1983.

Effective date. 19 USC 81c note.

Effective date. 19 USC 81o note.

SEC. 232. DENIAL OF DEDUCTION FOR CERTAIN FOREIGN ADVERTISING EXPENSES.