Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/658
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/658

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

98 STAT. 3030 19 USC 1671h.

PUBLIC LAW 98-573—OCT. 30, 1984

"SEC. 709. CONDITIONAL PAYMENT OF COUNTERVAILING DUTY.

"(a) IN GENERAL.—For all entries, or withdrawals from warehouse, for consumption of merchandise subject to a countervailing duty order on or after the date of publication of such order, no customs officer may deliver merchandise of that class or kind to the person by whom or for whose account it was imported unless that person complies with the requirement of subsection (b) and deposits with the appropriate customs officer an estimated countervailing duty in an amount determined by the administering authority. "(b) IMPORTER REQUIREMENTS.—In order to meet the requirements of this subsection, a person shall— "(1) furnish, or arrange to have furnished, to the appropriate customs officer such information as the administering authority deems necessary for ascertaining any countervailing duty to be imposed