Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/666
[…] In publishing notice of any action referred to in paragraph (1), (2), or (3), the administering authority shall report the methods and procedures used to verify such information. If the administering authority is unable to verify the accuracy of the information submitted, it shall use the best information available to it as the basis for its action, which may include, in actions referred to in paragraph (1), the information submitted in support of the petition.". SEC. 619. RECORDS OF EX PARTE MEETINGS; RELEASE OF CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION.

Section 777 (19 U.S.C. 1677f) is amended— (1) by amending paragraph (3) of subsection (a) to read as follows: "(3) Ex PARTE MEETINGS.—The administering authority and the Commission shall maintain a record of any ex parte meeting between— "(A) interested parties or other persons providing factual information in connection with a proceeding, and "(B) the person charged with making the determination, or any person charged with making a final recommendation to that person, in connection with that proceeding, if information relating to that proceeding was presented or discussed at such meeting.