Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/888
[…] Ante, p. 3258.

SEC. 242. Section 3014(a) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (entitled "Restrictions on Recycled Oil"), as redesignated by section 502 of this Act and amended by section 241 of this Act, is amended by striking out the period at the end thereof and substituting ", consistent with the protection of human health and the environment.". EXPANSION DURING INTERIM STATUS

SEC. 243. (a) Subtitle C of the Solid Waste Disposal Act is amended by adding the following new section after section 3014: " E X P A N S I O N DURING INTERIM STATUS Ante, p. 3258. 42 USC 6936. Ante, p. 3241.

Ante, p. 3233. Ante, pp. 3241, 3242.

"SEC. 3015. (a) WASTE PILES.—The owner or operator of a waste pile qualifying for the authorization to operate under section 3005(e) shall be subject to the same requirements for liners and leachate collection systems or equivalent protection provided in regulations promulgated by the Administrator under section 3004 before October 1, 1982, or revised under section 3004(o) (relating to minimum technological requirements), for new facilities receiving individual permits under subsection (c) of section 3005, with respect to each new unit, replacement of an existing unit, or lateral expansion of an existing unit that is within the waste management area identified in the permit application submitted under section 3005, and with respect to waste received beginning six months after the date of enactment of the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984. "(\)) LANDFILLS AND SURFACE IMPOUNDMENTS.—(1) The owner or operator of a landfill or surface impoundment qualifying for the authorization to operate under section 3005(e) shall be subject to the requirements of section