Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 1.djvu/1031
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 1.djvu/1031

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1985

PUBLIC LAW 99-169—DEC. 4, 1985

99 STAT. 1009

"Subpart H—Access to Criminal History Record Information

"CHAPTER 91—ACCESS TO CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORDS FOR NATIONAL SECURITY PURPOSES "Sec. "9101. Criminal history record information for national security purposes.

"§ 9101. Criminal history record information for national security purposes "(a) As used in this section: "(1) The term 'criminal justice agency' includes Federal, State, and local agencies and means: (A) courts, or (B) a Government agency or any subunit thereof which performs the administration of criminal justice pursuant to a statute or Executive order, and which allocates a substantial part of its annual budget to the administration of criminal justice. "(2) The term 'criminal history record information' means information collected by criminal justice agencies on individuals consisting of identifiable descriptions and notations of arrests, indictments, informations, or other formal criminal charges, and any disposition arising therefrom,