Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 1.djvu/421
[…] Funds described in the preceding sentence shall be allotted among schools of nursing in such manner as the Secretary determines will best carry out this subpart, except that in making such allotments, the Secretary shall give priority to schools of nursing which established student loan funds under this subpart after September 30, 1975. "(b) Allotments to a loan fund of a school shall be paid to it from time to time in such installments as the Secretary determines will not result in unnecessary accumulations in the loan fund at such school.". (f) Section 839 is amended— 42 USC 297e. (1) by striking out "1987," each place it appears in subsections (a) and (b) and inserting in lieu thereof "1991,"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c)(l) Within 90 days after the termination of any agreement with a school under section 835 or the termination in any other manner of a school's participation in the loan program under this subpart, such school shall pay to the Secretary from the balance of the loan fund of such school established under section 835, an amount which bears the same ratio to the balance in such fund on the date of such termination as the total amount of the Federal capital contributions to such fund by the Secretary pursuant to section 835(b)(2)(A) bears to the total amount in such fund on such date derived from such Federal capital contributions and from funds deposited in the fund pursuant to section 835(b)(2)(B). The remainder of such balance shall be paid to the school. "(2) A school to which paragraph (1) applies shall pay to the Secretary after the date on which payment is made under such paragraph and not less than quarterly, the same proportionate share of amounts received by the school after the date of termination referred to in paragraph (1) in payment of