Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 1.djvu/471
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 1.djvu/471

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1985

PUBLIC LAW 99-93—AUG. 16, 1985

99 STAT. 449

seq.), nominations to the Board of Directors for the United States Institute of Peace should be submitted to the Senate on a timely basis to permit implementation of the congressional mandate. SEC. 803. EX GRATIA PAYMENT TO THE GOVERNMENT OF SWITZERLAND.

Section 39 of the Trading With the Enemy Act (62 Stat. 1246; 50 U.S.C. App, 39) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(f) Notwithstanding any of the provisions of subsections (a) through (d) of this section, the Attorney General is authorized to pay from property vested in or transferred to the Attorney General under this Act, the sum of $20,000 as an ex gratia payment to the Government of Switzerland in accordance with the terms of the agreement entered into by that Government and the Government of the United States on March 12, 1980.". SEC. 804. POLICY TOWARD APPLICATION OF THE YALTA AGREEMENT.