Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 1.djvu/691
[…] "(B) In the case of a beneficiary of a reserve-component annuity under section 1450(a) of this title, the annuity shall be the percentage of the base amount (as the base amount is adjusted from time to time under section 1401a of this title) that'll) is less than 55 percent; and "(ii) is determined under subsection (f), "(C) In the case of a beneficiary of an annuity under section 1448(d) or 1448(f) of this title, the annuity shall be the amount equal to 55 percent of the retired pay of the person providing the annuity (as that pay is determined under subsection (c)). "(3) An annuity computed under this subsection shall be reduced by the lesser of— "(A) the amount of the survivor benefit, if any, to which the widow or widower would be entitled under title II of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.) based solely upon service by the person concerned as described in section 210(1)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 410(1)(1)) and calculated