Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 1.djvu/756
[…] SEC. 1241. FLEXTIME FOR FEDERAL CONTRACTOR EMPLOYEES (a) AMENDMENTS TO CONTRACT WORK HOURS AND SAFETY STANDARDS ACT.—(1) Subsection (a) of section 102 of the Contract Work

Hours and Safety Standards Act (40 U.S.C. 328(a)) is amended to read as follows: "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the wages of every laborer and mechanic employed by any contractor or subcontractor in his performance of work on any contract of the character specified in section 103 shall be computed on the basis of a standard workweek of forty hours, and work in excess of such standard workweek shall be permitted subject to provisions of this section. For each workweek in which any such laborer or mechanic is so employed such wages shall include compensation, at a rate not less than one and one-half times the basic rate of pay, for all hours worked in excess of forty hours in the workweek." (2) Section 102(b) of such Act is amended— (A) by striking out "eight hours in any calendar day or in excess o f in paragraph (1); and (B) by striking out "eight hours or in excess of" in paragraph (2).