Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 2.djvu/413
[…] 99 STAT. 1523

damage to an annual crop planted or harvested before the end of 1986. (3) Section 324(b)(l) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1964(b)(l)) is amended by striking out "but (A)" and all that follows through "Secretary" and inserting in lieu thereof "but not in excess of 8 percent per annum". (c) Subsection (a) of section 324 of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1964(a)) is amended to read as follows: "(a) No loan made or insured under this subtitle may exceed the amount of the actual loss caused by the disaster or $500,000, whichever is less, for each disaster.". (d) Section 330 of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1971) is repealed.

Prohibition.

Repeal.

SETTLEMENT OF CLAIMS

SEC. 1309. Subsection (d) of the second paragraph of section 331 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1981(d)) is amended to read as follows: "(d) compromise, adjust, reduce, or charge-off claims, and adjust, modify, subordinate, or release the terms of security instruments, leases, contracts, and agreements entered into or administered by the Farmers Home Administration under any of its programs, as circumstances may require, to carry out this title.