Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 2.djvu/413
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 2.djvu/413

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1985

PUBLIC LAW 99-198—DEC. 23, 1985

99 STAT. 1523

damage to an annual crop planted or harvested before the end of 1986. (3) Section 324(b)(l) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1964(b)(l)) is amended by striking out "but (A)" and all that follows through "Secretary" and inserting in lieu thereof "but not in excess of 8 percent per annum". (c) Subsection (a) of section 324 of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1964(a)) is amended to read as follows: "(a) No loan made or insured under this subtitle may exceed the amount of the actual loss caused by the disaster or $500,000, whichever is less, for each disaster.". (d) Section 330 of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1971) is repealed.

Prohibition.

Repeal.

SETTLEMENT OF CLAIMS