Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 2.djvu/458
[…] THIRD PARTY PAYMENTS

Post, p. 1569.

State and local governments.

Prohibition.

Regulations.

SEC. 1508. Section 5 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2014) is amended by— (1) inserting "except as provided in subsection (k)," after "household," in subsection (d)(D; and (2) adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(k)(1) For purposes of subsection (d)(D, except as provided in paragraph (2), assistance provided to a third party on behalf of a household by a State or local government shall be considered money payable directly to the household if the assistance is provided in lieu of— "(A) a regular benefit payable to the household for living expenses under a State plan for aid to families with dependent children approved under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.); or "(B) a benefit payable to the household for living expenses under— "(i) a