Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 2.djvu/521
[…] 7 USC 674.

Prohibition, '^ USC 608c "°^-

CONFIDENTIAUTY OF INFORMATION

SEC. 1663. Section 8d(2) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act (7 U.S.C. 608d(2)), reenacted with amendments by the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937, is amended by— (1) inserting in the first sentence after "pursuant to this section" the following: ", as well as information for marketing order programs that is categorized as trade secrets and commercial or financial information exempt under section 552(b)(4) of title 5 of the United States Code from disclosure under section 552 of such title,"; and (2) inserting after the first sentence the following: "Notwith- Milk, standing the preceding sentence, any such information relating to a marketing agreement or order applicable to milk may be released upon the authorization of any regulated milk handler to whom such information pertains.