Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 2.djvu/563
[…] Section 235(a)(5) (22 U.S.C. 2195(a)(5)) is amended by striking out "1985" and inserting in lieu thereof "1988". SEC. 11. AUDITS OF THE CORPORATION.

Section 239(c) (22 U.S.C. 2199(c)) is amended to read as follows: "(c)(1) The Corporation shall be subject to the applicable provisions of chapter 91 of title 31, United States Code, except as other- 31 USC 9ioi et wise provided in this title. seq. "(2) An independent certified public accountant shall perform a financial and compliance audit of the financial statements of the Corporation at least once every three years, in accordance with generally accepted Government auditing standards for a financial and compliance audit, as issued by the Comptroller General. The Report. independent certified public accountant shall report the results of such audit to the Board. The financial statements of the Corporation shall be presented in accordance with generally accepted accounting