Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 2.djvu/581
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 2.djvu/581

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1985

PUBLIC LAW 99-205—DEC. 23, 1985

99 STAT. 1691

(7) redesignating section 5.18 as section 5.17 and amending 12 USC 2252. subsection (a) thereof to read as follows: "(a) The Farm Credit Administration shall have the following powers, functions, and responsibilities in connection with the institutions of the Farm Credit System and the administration of this Act: "(1) Modify the boundaries of farm credit districts, with due regard for the farm credit needs of the country, as approved by the Board, with the concurrence of the district boards involved.