Pandemic and All-Hazards Preparedness Reauthorization Act of 2013 (H.R. 307; 113th Congress)
[…] Section 1. Short title; table of contents[edit]

(a) Short title–[edit]

This Act may be cited as the “Pandemic and All-Hazards Preparedness Reauthorization Act of 2013”.

(b) Table of contents–[edit]

The table of contents of this Act is as follows:


Title I— Strengthening national preparedness and response for public health emergencies[edit]

Sec. 101. National Health Security Strategy[edit]

(a) In general– Section 2802 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300hh–1)is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “2009” and inserting “2014”; and
(2) in subsection (b)—
(A) in paragraph (1)(A), by inserting “, including drills and exercises to ensure medical surge capacity for events without notice” after “exercises”; and
(B) in paragraph (3)—
(i) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A)—
(I) by striking “facilities), and trauma care” and inserting “and ambulatory care facilities and which may include dental health facilities), and trauma care, critical care,”; and