Pandemic and All-Hazards Preparedness Reauthorization Act of 2013 (H.R. 307; 113th Congress)
[…] (b) Encouraging health professional volunteers–
(1) Emergency system for advance registration of volunteer health professionals– Section 319I(k) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–7b(k)) is amended by striking “$2,000,000 for fiscal year 2002, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2003 through 2011” and inserting “$5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2013 through 2017”.
(2) Volunteers– Section 2813 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300hh–15) is amended—
(A) in subsection (d)(2), by adding at the end the following: “Such training exercises shall, as appropriate and applicable, incorporate the needs of at-risk individuals in the event of a public health emergency.”; and
(B) in subsection (i), by striking “$22,000,000 for fiscal year 2007, and such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2011” and inserting “$11,200,000 for each of fiscal years 2013 through 2017”.