Pandemic and All-Hazards Preparedness Reauthorization Act of 2013 (H.R. 307; 113th Congress)
[…] (B) Funds contingent on achieving benchmarks– The continued availability of funds under subparagraph (A) with respect to an entity shall be contingent upon such entity achieving the benchmarks and submitting the pandemic influenza plan as required under subsection (i)..


Sec. 204. Enhancing situational awareness and biosurveillance[edit]

Section 319D of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–4)is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—
(A) in paragraph (1)(B), by inserting “poison control centers,” after “hospitals,”;
(B) in paragraph (2), by inserting before the period at the end the following: “, allowing for coordination to maximize all-hazards medical and public health preparedness and response and to minimize duplication of effort”; and
(C) in paragraph (3), by inserting before the period at the end the following: “and update such standards as necessary”;
(2) by striking subsection (c); and
(3) in subsection (d)—