Pandemic and All-Hazards Preparedness Reauthorization Act of 2013 (H.R. 307; 113th Congress)
[…] (B) on the annual Public Health Emergency Medical Countermeasures Enterprise and Strategy Implementation Plan (pursuant to section 2811(d)).
(h) Definitions–[edit]

In this section:

(1) The term advanced research and development has the meaning given such term in section 319L(a).
(2) The term special reserve fund means the Biodefense Countermeasures appropriations account, any appropriation made available pursuant to section 521(a) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, and any appropriation made available pursuant to subsection (g)(1)..

Sec. 402. Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority[edit]

(a) Duties– Section 319L(c)(4) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–7e(c)(4))is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (B)(iii), by inserting “(which may include advanced research and development for purposes of fulfilling requirements under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Actor section 351 of this Act)” after “development”; and
(2) in subparagraph (D)(iii), by striking “and vaccine manufacturing technologies” and inserting “vaccine-manufacturing technologies, dose-sparing technologies, efficacy-increasing technologies, and platform technologies”.