Pandemic and All-Hazards Preparedness Reauthorization Act of 2013 (H.R. 307; 113th Congress)
[…] Sec. 203. Hospital preparedness and medical surge capacity[edit]

(a) All-Hazards public health and medical response curricula and training– Section 319F(a)(5)(B) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6(a)(5)(B)) is amended by striking “public health or medical” and inserting “public health, medical, or dental”.
(b) Encouraging health professional volunteers–
(1) Emergency system for advance registration of volunteer health professionals– Section 319I(k) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–7b(k)) is amended by striking “$2,000,000 for fiscal year 2002, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2003 through 2011” and inserting “$5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2013 through 2017”.
(2) Volunteers– Section 2813 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300hh–15) is amended—