Penang Jurors 1904

From Wikisource
Jump to: navigation, search
List of Qualified Jurors, Penang, 1904
by Straits Settlements Government Gazette, December 23, 1904

List of Qualified Jurors, Penang, 1904

(Transcribed from the Straits Settlements Government Gazette, December 23, 1904)


The following list of names are of residents of the settlement of Penang who were qualified and liable to serve as jurors in the settlement in accordance with the provisions of the law. The settlement at that time was a colony of Great Britain, and was one of the three states that comprised the Straits Settlements (the others being Singapore and Malacca). This list of jurors includes many Europeans, as well as the names of a number of Eurasians, Indians, Malays and other non-European residents. Each name is followed by the occupation, and employer's company name, as well as the person's place of abode. The names are arranged alphabetically, by surname. The population of the settlement around this period was about 130,000. [See Supplement No. 2 to the Straits Settlements Government Gazette, dated Friday, January 20, 1905 - The Straits Settlements Medical Report for 1903.]

The names and details were transcribed from the Straits Settlements Government Gazette, of December 23, 1904, available on microfilm from the National Archives, Singapore. It is unclear what the initials (E.V.), that accompany some of the names, indicate.


Abdullasah Merican, clerk, Behn Meyer & Company; Weld Quay.

C.P. Adamson, no occupation; Butterworth,Province Wellesley.

Ewart Adamson, assistant manager, Caledonia Estate; Caledonia Estate, Province Wellesley.

Gilbert Aeria, plotter, Revenue Survey Office; Hutton Lane.

Wilfred Arthur Aeria, 4th clerk, Medical Department; Hutton Lane.

Zachary Christopher Aeria, clerk, Gilfillan, Wood & Company; Hutton Lane.

Lewis Stanislaus Aeria, chief clerk, Land Office and Registry of Deeds; Argus Lane.

Peter Alexander Agerbeck, assistant overseer of Scavengers, Municipality; College Lane.

John Buchanan Aitken, manager, McAlister & Company; Northam Road.

John Gray Allan (E.V.), managing partner, Allan & Irving; Northam Road.

Vincent Michael Alvins, overseer, Malakoff Estate; Malakoff Estate, Province Wellesley.

Arthur Francis Gore Anderson (E.V.), assistant, Kennedy & Company; Northam Road.

Richard Gilbert Andrews, 2nd assistant Building Inspector, Municipality; Muntri Street.

Arthur James Angus, assistant manager, Byram Estate; Byram Estate, Province Wellesley.

Thomas Aloysius Angus, chief clerk, District Office, Bukit Mertajam; Bukit Mertajam, Province Wellesley.

Annasamy Amirtham Pillai, head master, St. George's Tamil Mission School; Ceylon Lane.

Anthony Stephen Anthony, Anthony & Company; MacAlister Road.

M.S. Anthony, clerk, Pinang Gazette Press; Transfer Road.

Araby Mahomed Ismail, clerk to Mr. F.D. McIntyre; Larut Road.

Arcot Renganada Mudaliar, second clerk and boarding officer, Indian Immigration Office; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

Armugam Kannappen, extra clerk, District Office, Balik Pulau; Balik Pulau.

Armugam Veerapah Pillai, 2nd clerk, Audit Office; Argyle Road.

Adolph Asmus, manager, Behn Meyer & Company; Weld Quay.

Bernard Alexander John Augustin, 5th clerk, Audit Office; Penang Road.

Samuel Augustin, schoolmaster, Anglo Chinese School; Penang.

William John Aveline, European fitter, Prye River Dock; Prye, Province Wellesley.

Avena Singaram, clerk, Government Veterinary Surgeon's Office; Argyle Road.

Andrew William Baiden (E.V.), storekeeper, Pritchard & Company; Beach Street.

Mathew Balavendrum, bill collector, Cunningham Clarke & Company; Union Street.

William Baldwin, assistant manager, Penang Foundry Company; Northam Road.

Clarence Archibald Balhetchet, first clerk, Criminal Prison; York Road.

Hugh Spencer Balhetchet (E.V.), clerk, Prye River Dock; Anson Road.

Kenneth Percival Balhetchet (E.V.), inspector of Coconut Trees; Kedah Road.

Thomas Hope Bannister, assistant, Sandilands, Buttery & Company; Penang.

William Francis Barnes, store keeper, Pritchard & Company; Anson Road.

Charles William Barnett, architect; Anson Road.

Barnett Burton Batchelor, time keeper, Penang Smelting Works; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

Charles Edward Bayly, European fitter, Prye River Dock, Prye, Province Wellesley.

John Richard Beckett, storekeeper, Pritchard & Company; Logan Road.

John Fawcett Beddy; accountant, Chartered Bank; Northam Road.

Joseph Cornwall Benson, godown superintendent, Boustead & Company; Cantonment Road.

John Gerrit Berkhuijsen, Mansfield & Company; Northam Road.

Haydn Beven, assayer, Penang Smelting Works; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

Louis Alban Coutier Biggs (E.V.), assistant secretary, Municipal Commissioners; Northam Road.

James Wither Blackstock (E.V.), assistant, McAlister & Company; Scotland Road.

Arthur Richard Bligh, secretary, Engineers Institute; Clove Hall Road.

Leonard James Hardagen Boomgardt, assistant bailiff, Municipal Office; Anson Road.

Chrysostom Jerome Boudville, dispenser and office assistant, The Pharmacy; Pulo Tikus.

Frederick Louis Boudville, 2nd clerk, District Office, Bukit Mertajam; Bukit Mertajam, Province Wellesley.

Jacob Francis Boudville, assistant draftsman, Revenue Survey Office; Burmah Road.

Jerome Wilfred Boudville, clerk, Schmidt Kustermann & Company; Muntri Street.

Samuel Daniel Boudville, clerk, Batu Kawan Estate; Batu Kawan, Province Wellesley.

Charles Bradbery, sugar planter; Weld Quay.

Alfred Christopher Brasset, overseer, Malakoff Estate; Malakoff Estate, Province Wellesley.

August Brennecke, assistant, Behn Meyer & Company; Weld Quay.

David Alexander Murray Brown, general manager, Pinang Gazette Press; Ross Road.

John Alexander Brown, auctioneer; Beach Street.

John Robertson Brown, assistant, David Brown & Company; Glugor.

Frederick Melville Bruce, reporter, Straits Echo; Europe Hotel.

James Burke, reporter, Pinang Gazette Press; The Prison.

Robert Butler, schoolmaster, Free School; Farquhar Street.

Archie Campbell, proprietor, Horse Repository; Leith Street.

James Bernard Capel (E.V.), asisstant, McAlister & Company; Larut Road.

Charles Robert Capper, overseer, Public Works Department; Balik Pulau.

George Henry Cater, assistant, Paterson, Simons & Company; Weld Quay.

Harry George William Caunter, overseer of Works, Municipality; Anson Road.

Chan Cheng Peng, apprentice 1st class, Revenue Survey Office; Cantonment Road.

Chan Fook Siew, 3rd clerk, District Office, Bukit Mertajam; Bukit Mertajam, Province Wellesley.

Chan Tiang Ghee, clerk, Huttenbach, Liebert & Company; Prangin Lane.

George Alfred Chaney, assistant, Katz Brothers, Ltd.; Farquhar Street.

Cheah Boon Chit, shroff, Hong Kong and Shanghai Bank; Green Hall.

Cheah Choo Aik, clerk, Pinang Gazette Press; Carnarvon Street.

Cheah Eng Keat, clerk, Behn, Meyer & Company; Weld Quay.

Cheah Hock Khoon, compradore, Hong Kong and Shanghai Bank; Stewart Lane.

Cheah Leng Kee, storekeeper, Prye River Dock; Prye, Province Wellesley.

Cheah Teik Guan, schoolmaster, Anglo Chinese School; Magazine Road.

Cheah Tun Kung, cashier, Landing and Shipping Office; Scott Road.

Cheam Fok Yong, clerk, McAlister & Company; Green Hall.

Chee Kok Foo, chief clerk, Marine Department; Hutton Lane.

Chee Kok Seang, clerk and interpreter, Government Marine Surveyor's Office; Argyle Road.

Chemmet Mahomed Noordin, merchant; Hutton Lane.

Chew Bok Eng, cashier, Gilfillan, Wood & Company; Burmah Road.

Chew Guan Khaing, clerk, Chartered Bank; Soo Hong Lane.

Chew Cheng Keat, clerk, George Town Dispensary; Burmah Road.

Chew Kim Lin, schoolmaster, Anglo Chinese School; Noordin Street.

Chew Seah Seng, merchant; Penang Street.

John Chill, no occupation; Burmah Road.

Chin Foo Seong, sanitary inspector, District Office, Nibong Tebal; Nibong Tebal, Province Wellesley.

Chin Kok Ki, opium clerk, Chinese Protectorate; Church Street.

Chin Koon Siew, clerk, Huttenbach, Liebert & Company; Carnarvon Lane.

Chin Sye Long, clerk, Huttenbach, Liebert & Company; King Street.

Joannes Chong, 2nd clerk, District Office, Balik Pulau; Balik Pulau.

Choong Cheng Hooi, clerk, Spirit Farm; Brickkiln Road.

Choong Seng Hin, clerk, W. Mansfield & Company; Beach Road.

Chow Khean Aik, clerk, Goon Yen & Friends; Penang Road.

Chuah Aik Him, clerk, Schiffmann Heer & Company; Weld Quay.

Chung Thye Phin, manager, Hye Kee Chan; Penang.

Harold Parker Clodd, manager, Gilfillan, Wood & Company; Western Road.

William Adams Clough, sub-surveyor, Revenue Survey Office; Balik Pulau.

Jacob Anton Willem Coenen, partner, G.H. Slot & Company; Scotland Road.

Charles Ernest Aloysius Harman Coombes, sanitary sub-inspector, Municipality; Burmah Road.

George Harman Coombs (E.V.), assistant, Pritchard & Company; Burmah Road.

Charles Augustus Cooper, cutter, W. Cornfield; Bishop Street.

Bernard Christopher Cornelius, 3rd clerk, Audit Office; College Lane.

Henry Harry Cornelius, assistant draftsman, Public Works Department; College Lane.

Patrick Cornelius, clerk, Botanical Gardens; College Lane.

Alexander Crawford, manager, Caledonia Estate; Caledonia Estate, Province Wellesley.

Peter Zachariah Creet, assistant, E. and O. Hotel; E. & O. Hotel.

Henry James Alexander Crowe, works manager, Pinang Gazette Press; Clove Hall Road.

Henry John Critchly Crowe (E.V.), planter; Permatang Puah, Province Wellesley.

William Airbine Cromar, assistant manager, Caledonia Estate; Caledonia Estate, Province Wellesley.

Edward Guinness Cullin, overseer, Public Works Department; Sungei Bakap, Province Wellesley.

James Stuart Cunningham (E.V.), auctioneer; Pitt Street.

William Charles A. Dainton, schoolmaster, Free School; Penang Club.

Bennet Edward D'Aranjo, assistant, Penang Smelting Works; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

Leopold D'Aranjo, inspector, Municipal Office; Burmah Road.

George Davidson, storekeeper, Pritchard & Company; McAlister Road.

H.W. Davidson, McAlister & Company; Beach Street.

George D'Cunha, fitter, Prye River Dock; Prye, Province Wellesley.

Randolph Thomas D'Cunha, tool storekeeper, Prye River Dock; Prye, Province Wellesley.

John Frederick De Mello, 2nd clerk, Medical Department; Penang Road.

Joseph De Mello, storekeeper, Public Works Department; Downing Street.

G.E. De Mornay, contractor; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

William Woolward De Mornay, --; Penang.

Allen Henry Bain Dennys, landing and shipping agent; Penang.

Charles De Oliveiro, assistant teacher, St. Xavier's Institution; Love Lane.

Leopold Mark De Oliveiro, fourth clerk, Land Office; Love Lane.

Valentine Christopher De Oliveiro, clerk, Prye River Dock; Love Lane.

Benjamin Christopher De Souza, assistant inspector, Sanitary Improvement, Municipality; Burmah Road.

Christopher Constantine De Souza, market inspector, Municipality; Aboo Sitee Lane.

John Frederick D'Mello, clerk, Boustead & Company; Penang Road.

Ambrose Bernard Christopher Doral, sanitary sub-inspector, Municipality; Burmah Road.

John Everister Doral, clerk, A.A. Anthony & Company; Penang Road.

Maximo Peter Doral, book keeper, Kennedy & Company; Burmah Road.

Emile Clement D'Orville (E.V.), 6th clerk, Audit Office; Dato Kramat Road.

Eugene Urban D'Orville, sanitary sub-inspector, Municipality; Hutton Lane.

Daniel Douglas, manager, Byram Estate; Byram Estate, Province Wellesley.

Norman Drummond (E.V.), clerk, Boustead & Company; Church Street.

Lawrence D'Silva, forest ranger, District Office; Bukit Mertajam; Bukit Mertajam, Province Wellesley.

Henry D'Souza, overseer, Malakoff Estate; Malakoff Estate, Province Wellesley.

Robert Leonard D'Souza, clerk, Municipal Office; Burmah Road.

Vincent Michael D'Souza, engineer, Batu Kawan Estate; Batu Kawan, Province Wellesley.

Carel Willem Dull, assistant, Netherland Bank; Sea View Hotel.

Chesney Duncan, editor, Straits Echo; Clove Hall Road.

John Duncan, shipwright, Prye River Dock; Prye, Province Wellesley.

William Stuart Dunn, assistant, Municipal Engineer; --.

Albert Durler, manager, Schmidt, Kustermann & Company; --.

Frank Duxbury (E.V.), assistant, Huttenbach Brothers; Beach Street.

William Andrew Maker Mantell Dyer, surveyor, Municipality; Ayer Etam Road.

Ebrahim Merican, 4th clerk, Audit Office; Penang Road.

Hippolene Henry Edwards, clerk, Paterson, Simons Company; Weld Quay.

Emile Es Chasseriau, planter; Alma Estate; Province Wellesley.

Leopold Es Chasseriau, planter, Prye Estate; Prye, Province Wellesley.

Martin Victor Emuang, chief clerk, District Office, Balik Pulau; Balik Pulau.

Robert Eskan, assistant, Schmidt, Kustermann & Company; Ayer Etam Road.

Horace Osmond Felsinger, draftsman, Revenue Survey Office; Data Kramat Road.

Archibald Hill Ferguson, sub-accountant, Chartered Bank; Perak Road.

Charles Fletcher, cable jointer, Municipal Electricity Department; College Lane.

John Fletcher, cable jointer, Municipal Electricity Department; College Lane.

Fong Seng Chan, 4th clerk, Chinese Protectorate; Kwala Kangsa Road.

Foo Nan Kin, schoolmaster, Free School; Farquhar Street.

John Forbes, smelter, Penang Smelting Works; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

Egbert Ebenezer Ford, manager, Straits Echo; Dato Kramat Road.

David Fyfe, assistant, Boustead & Company; Church Street.

David Gall, engineer, Penang Foundry Company; Northam Road.

Arthur Foster Gallyot, schoolmaster, Anglo Chinese School; Keng Quee Street.

Gan Kean Hoon, 4th clerk, Marine Department; Klawei Road.

Gan Teong Tat, manager, Spirit Farm; Farquhar Street.

A. Garrick (E.V.), marine engineer; ---.

Louis Gautier, engine driver, Municipal Electricity Department; Burmah Road.

C.A. Gergler, assistant, Schmidt, Kustermann & Company; Northam Road.

Vincent Gibbons, assistant, Boustead & Company; Cantonment Road.

James Giles, assistant manager, Byram Estate; Byram Estate, Province Wellesley.

Edward Wilmot Francis Gilman, assistant superintendent, I.I.; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

Malcolm Gilroy, assistant superintendent, Koe Guan & Company; Penang Road.

Goh Boon Ho, chief clerk, Chartered Bank; Kimberley Street.

Goh Khuan Leang, treasurer, Penang Khean Guan Insurance Company; Beach Street.

George Frederick Goodhart, European fitter, Prye River Dock; Prye, Province Wellesley.

Albert Frere Goodrich, assistant, Sandilands, Buttery & Company; Penang.

Goon Fook Ghee, clerk, Chartered Bank; Penang Street.

Govindasamy Singaravaloo, 6th clerk, District Office, Butterworth; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

Heinrich Goos, assistant, Behn, Meyer & Company; Weld Quay.

Johannes Goos, assistant, Behn, Meyer & Company; Weld Quay.

Malcolm Hewley Graham, Penang Sugar Estate; --.

William George Gray, schoolmaster, Anglo Chinese School; Burmah Road.

Joseph Mussenden Gracey, steam engineer, Municipal Electricity Department; Brick Kiln Road.

John Arthur Gregory, clerk, Municipal Electricity Department; Burmah Road.

Norman Greig, assistant manager, Caledonia Estate; Caledonia Estate, Province Wellesley.

Bertie Cecil Griffin, assistant, Malakoff Estate; Malakoff Estate, Province Wellesley.

John William Haffenden, assistant, W. Mansfield & Company; Beach Street.

Frederick Owen Hallifax, manager, Paterson, Simons & Company; Weld Quay.

Hamad Noordin, chief clerk, District Office, Butterworth; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

Hamid Khan, schoolmaster, Free School; Farquhar Street.

William Hamilton (E.V.), schoolmaster, Free School; Burmah Road.

A.W.B. Hamilton, registrar of Hackney Carriages and Jinrikishas; Penang.

George Herbert Hanman, horse dealer; Klawei Road.

Arthur Hardouin, planter; Province Wellesley.

George Harley, engineer, Penang Foundry Company; Northam Road.

Frank Henry Hawkins, schoolmaster, Free School; Larut Road.

Robert Hendry, partner, G.H. Slot & Company; Burmah Road.

Harry Hilton, partner, Huttenbach Brothers; Pangkor Road.

Ho Chye Teong, clerk, H. Liebert & Company; Hutton Lane.

John William Hodge (E.V.), clerk of works, Public Works Department; Dato Kramat Road.

Henry Harold Hoeden, clerk, Municipal Office; Perak Road.

George Holden, assistant superintendent of Works; Sungei Bakap, Province Wellesley.

Frank Holley, horse trainer; Penang.

Alfred Andrew Holloway, storekeeper, Pritchard & Company; Logan Road.

George William Holloway (E.V.), assistant, McAlister & Company; Barrack Road.

Henry Charles Holmes, draughtsman, Prye River Dock; Prye, Province Wellesley.

William Hooley, European boilermaker, Prye River Dock; Prye, Province Wellesley.

John William Hunt, chief inspector of Buildings, Municipality; Prye, Province Wellesley.

August Huttenbach, partner, H. Liebert & Company; Northam Road.

George Harry Irwin, draftsman, Municipality; Northam Road.

William Jack, assistant manager, Caledonia Estate; Caledonia Estate, Province Wellesley.

Benedict Peter Jalleh, chief clerk, District Office, Nibong Tebal; Nibong Tebal, Province Wellesley.

Jacob Jalleh, 2nd clerk, District Office, Butterworth; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

Joseph Martin Jalleh, 3rd clerk, Land Office; Burmah Road.

Peter Martin Jalleh, financial clerk, Public Works Department; Larut Road.

John Joseph Jambu, licensed conveyancer; Burmah Road.

Joseph Jambu, assistant, Howarth Erskine Ltd.; Argus Lane.

Edwin Manifold Janion, manager, Chartered Bank; --.

Robert Spencer Jarvis (E.V.), assistant, Huttenback Brothers; Scotland Road.

Alfred Aloysius Jeremiah, sanitary sub-inspector, Municipality; Burmah Road.

John Joseph Jeremiah, chief clerk, Bankruptcy Office; Argus Lane.

Patrick Reginald Jeremiah, dock foreman, Prye River Dock; Prye, Province Wellesley.

Hermann Jessen, assistant, Behn, Meyer & Company; Weld Quay.

Jidil bin Abdulrahman, extra clerk, Public Works Department; Kampong Java.

Jivanandam David, head master, Anglo Tamil Methodist School; Dato Kramat Road.

Jivanandam Pillai Jivanasan, 5th clerk, Medical Department; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

Alexander Wallace Jones (E.V.), sub-accountant, Chartered Bank; Northam Road.

Americk Jones, merchant; Grand Hotel.

Cecil James Jones, factory manager, Batu Kawan Estate; Batu Kawan Estate, Province Wellesley.

W.P.V. Jones, --; Penang.

Leong Joseph, computor, Revenue Survey Office; Penang Road.

Solomon Joseph, 2nd clerk, Treasury; Argyle Road.

Wilbert Emanuel Jumbu, plotter, Revenue Survey Office; Burmah Road.

Kader Ismail, second clerk, Public Works Department; Bukit Mertajam, Province Wellesley.

Werner Kallenberger, assistant, Schmidt, Kustermann and Company; Burmah Road.

Kam Kee Leong, 4th clerk, Public Works Department; Penang Road.

Kandahpa Subramanian, sub-surveyor, Revenue Survey Office; McAlister Road.

Bernard Edmund Kappelhoff, manager, Behn Meyer & Company; Weld Quay.

Kasim Ahmad, clerk, Education Department; Dato Kramat Road.

Jakob Kastelyn, merchant; E. & O. Hotel.

Hans Von Katte, photographer; Farquhar Street.

Ernest August Kaulfus, photographer; Farquhar Street.

Ephraim Ezra Kayton, assistant, E.A. Manasseh & Company; Ceylon Lane.

Ketchil Etam, 3rd clerk, Public Works Department; Penang Road.

Khaw Joo Chie, 6th clerk, Resident Councillor's Office; Northam Road.

Khaw Joo Tok, managing director, Koe Guan & Company; Northam Road.

Khaw Loon Chong, 4th clerk, District Office, Nibong Tebal; Nibong Tebal, Province Wellesley.

Khoo Cheng Beow, clerk, G.H. Slot & Company; Love Lane.

Khoo Chuan Swee, schoolmaster, Free School; Farquhar Street.

Khoo Ewe Boon, clerk and interpreter, Criminal Prisons; McAlister Road.

Khoo Heng Chuan, clerk, Pinang Gazette Press; Kimberley Street.

Khoo Hooi Hong, clerk, Municipal Office; Fish Lane.

Khoo It Seng, clerk, Huttenbach, Liebert & Company; Farquhar Street.

Khoo Khit Lye, schoolmaster, Anglo Chinese School; Magazine Road.

Khoo Kim Khuan, clerk, Pinang Gazette Press; Carnarvon Lane.

Khoo Soo Hong, clerk, Huttenbach, Liebert & Company; Sungei Ujong Road.

Khoo Soo Tun, clerk, Huttenbach Brothers; Malay Street.

Khoo Keng Chye, schoolmaster, Anglo Chinese School; Burmah Road.

Frederick Thomas Kinder, assistant superintendent of Works; Bukit Mertajam, Province Wellesley.

Koay Thean Chin, schoolmaster, Free School; Farquhar Street.

Ed Kobler, assistant, Schmidt, Kustermann & Company; Burmah Road.

Koe Tiang Choon, 7th clerk, Marine Department; Church Street.

Koe Tiang Hock, clerk, Paterson, Simons & Company; Weld Quay.

Koh Eng Hin, auctioneer; Beach Street.

Kung Thean Sung, assistant draftsman, Revenue Survey Office; Perak Road.

John Lamb (E.V.), planter, Prye Estate, Province Wellesley.

Patrick Maclore Langan (E.V.), clerk, Boustead & Company; Burmah Road.

Cecil Alexander Law, broker; Anson Road.

Law Chit Mun, Chinese writer and shroff, District Office, Balik Pulau; Balik Pulau.

Alexander Lawrence, office manager, Penang Foundry Company; Farquhar Street.

Law Yew Ee, merchant; Muntri Street.

Peter Stanley Lawrie, marine superintendent; Farquhar Street.

Robert Lawrie, sanitary inspector, District Office, Butterworth; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

Lean Chong Hin, clerk, Huttenbach, Liebert & Company; McAlister Road.

Lean Peong Hin, schoolmaster, Anglo Chinese School; McAlister Road.

Lee Ah Kow, 5th clerk, Marine Department; Carnarvon Street.

Lee Khong Cheang, clerk, Thean Chee & Company; King Street.

Lee Swee Bee, 4th clerk, District Office, Butterworth; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

Lee Theam Siew, clerk, Behn, Meyer & Company; Weld Quay.

Edward Lees, storekeeper, Pritchard & Company; Prye, Province Wellesley.

George Herbert Lees (E.V.), storekeeper, Pritchard & Company; Ross Road.

Eugene Lesslar, clerk, Boustead & Company; Larut Road.

Harry Lesslar, assistant teacher, St. Xavier's Institution; Love Lane.

Henry Lesslar, book keeper, Boustead & Company; Love Lane.

Robert Lesslar, clerk, Boustead & Company; Larut Road.

Theophilus Joseph Lesslar (E.V.), bailiff, Municipal Office; Burmah Road.

Robert Lewis, assistant teacher, St. Xavier's Institution; Muntri Street.

Walter Bolton Lightburn, electrical engineer; Beach Street.

Li Sz Kam, registration clerk, Chinese Protectorate; Campbell Street.

Lim Choo Ann, dispenser, The Dispensary; Chin Ho Lane.

Lim Choo Saing, clerk, Hong Kong and Shanghai Bank; King Street.

Lim Chwee Teong, clerk, McAlister & Company; Carnarvon Lane.

Lim Ean Chuan, chief clerk, Municipal Engineer's Office; Perak Road.

Lim Eu Toh, partner, Tiang Lee & Company; Beach Street.

Lim Ewe Sean, clerk, Huttenbach Brothers; Love Lane.

Lim Joo Chong, cashier, G.H. Slot & Company; Presgrave Street.

Lim Pek Hean, clerk, Schmidt, Kustermann & Company; King Street.

Lim San Kee, chief clerk, Chinese Protectorate; Green Hall.

Lim Teen Kwong, 2nd clerk, Jinrikisha Office; Armenian Street.

Lim Tiang Sin, clerk, The Dispensary; Hutton Lane.

Lim Yin Wah, 6th clerk, Marine Department; Penang Street.

James Henry Logan, inspector, Chinese Protectorate; Muntri Street.

John Baptist Loh, 5th clerk, Resident Councillor's Office; Burmah Road.

Charles Joseph John Loudon, banker, Hong Kong and Shanghai Bank; Penang Club.

Alfred Francis Low, book keeper, Gilfillan Wood & Company; Pangkor Road.

Horace Aubrey Low, assistant, Gilfillan, Wood & Company; Logan Road.

Lye Guan Hoe, apprentice, 1st Class, Revenue Survey Office; Jelutong Road.

Maaz Abdul Aziz, storekeeper, Gilfillan, Wood & Company; Hutton Lane.

George Macbain, manager, Boustead & Company; Cantonment Road.

Alfred Reginald Mace, storekeeper, Pritchard & Company; Western Road.

Donald MacLennan, assistant, W. Mansfield & Company, Ltd.; Beach Street.

E.D. Macpherson (E.V.), MacAlister & Company; Beach Street.

James Richardson Magness, book keeper, Allan and Irving; Argus Lane.

John Magness, water inspector, Municipality; Ceylon Lane.

Mah Goon Cheang, book keeper, The Dispensary; Bishop Street.

Mahomed Ariff, 2nd grade surveyor, Revenue Survey Office; Nibong Tebal, Province Wellesley.

Mahomed Din, assistant draftsman, Revenue Survey Office; Kampong Java.

Mahomed Eusoof, 7th clerk, District Office, Butterworth; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

Mahomed Ismail, 2nd clerk, Resident Councillor's Office; Burmah Road.

Mahomed Ismail Merican, schoolmaster, Free School; Farquhar Street.

Mahomed Kassim, land bailiff, Land Office; Klawei Road.

Mahomed Mashurdin Merican Noordin, merchang; Northam Road.

Mahomed Nashurdin, 5th clerk, District Office; Bukit Mertajam; Bukit Mertajam, Province Wellesley.

Mahomed Rouse, 4th clerk, Treasury; Irving Road.

Mahomed Yusuf, 3rd clerk, Medical Department; Stewart Lane.

William Ewart Mann, schoolmaster, Free School; Anson Road.

Ludolph Mantius, assistant, Behn, Meyer & Company; Weld Quay.

Hugh Lumsdaine Marshall, manager and proprietor, Prince of Wales Hotel; Chulia Street.

Jules Martin, partner, G.H. Slot & Company; Farquhar Street.

Benedict Bernard Massang, clerk, Boustead & Company; PuloTikus.

Faustin Victor Massang, teacher, Pulo Tikus School; Pulo Tikus.

Charles Matthew, assistant, Gilfillan, Wood & Company; Northam Road.

James Ruthven McFarlane, licensed auctioneer; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

Alexander Anthony McIntyre, inspector, Sanitary Improvements, Municipality; Transfer Road.

Francis Donald McIntyre, conveyancer; Anson Road.

Stanislaus William McIntyre, Hackney Carriage sub-inspector and bailiff; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

Augustus Temple Miles, assistant, Huttenbach, Liebert & Company; Scotland Road.

E.M. Miles, engineer, Huttenbach Brothers; Scotland Road.

John Mitchell (E.V.), Gilfillan Wood & Company; ----.

R.H. Mitchell (E.V.), assistant, Mechanical Engineer; Argyle Road.

Switbert Elphege Misso, overseer, Public Works Department; Bukit Mertajam, Province Wellesley.

William Murray Miller, chemist; Caledonia Estate, Province Wellesley.

Joseph Moir, factory manager, Caledonia Estate; Caledonia Estate, Province Wellesley.

Henry Francis Moraes, assistant engineer, Caledonia Estate; Caledonia Estate, Province Wellesley.

Albert Reginald Morgan, assistant manager, Byram Estate; Byram Estate, Province Wellesley.

Richard Henry Morgan, senior surveyor, Revenue Survey Office; Klawei Road.

Charles Macewing Morrison, accountant, Fraser & Neave, Limited; Anson Road.

George Mouat Dundas Mouat, merchant; Penang.

Karl Wilhelm Leodor Erich Muhry, assistant, Penang Smelting Works; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

Hugh Muirhead, planter; Prye Estate, Province Wellesley.

William Henry Munro, assistant, McAlister & Company; Scotland Road.

Abdur Rawoof Munshi, manager, I.R. Belilios; Penang Road.

James Alexander Murray (E.V.), banker, Hong Kong and Shanghai Bank; Western Bungalows.

Alfred Nelson, assistant, Howarth Erskine, Limited; Chulia Street.

Harry Alfred Neubronner (E.V.), architect; Beach Street.

Ng Seah Wong, manager, Goon Yen and Friends; Beach Street.

Eric Nirraheim, assistant, Huttenbach Brothers; Johore Road.

Gilbert Barnard Nonis, clerk, A.A. Anthony & Company; Dato Kramat Road.

Arthur Oechsle, merchant; Logan Road.

John William Benjamin Ogle (E.V.), overseer, Public Works Department; McAlister Road.

Reinhard Ohl, assistant, Herm, Jebsen & Company; Weld Quay.

Henry Oliveiro, clerk, Behn, Meyer & Company; Weld Quay.

William Frederick Oliveiro, sanitary sub-inspector, Municipality; Burmah Road.

Omar, schoolmaster, Anglo Chinese School; Ngah Aboo Lane.

Ong Cheng Swee, assistant draftsman, Revenue Survey Office; McAlister Road.

Ong Chuan Leng, clerk, Pinang Gazette Press; Church Street.

Ong Eok Siew, clerk, Huttenbach Brothers; Muntri Street.

Ong Gean Huat, clerk, McAlister & Company; Jelutong Road.

Ong Teow Kee, schoolmaster, Anglo Chinese School; Tek Soon Street.

Ooi Chye Hock, schoolmaster, Free School; Farquhar Street.

Oon Hong Poe, clerk, Hong Kong & Shanghai Bank; Green Hall.

Othman Nina Merican, 5th clerk, Treasury; Transfer Road.

Padmanabha Sreeramuloo, assistant draftsman, Revenue Survey Office; Half Way Road.

Alfred Pansmer, assistant, Schmidt, Kustermann & Company; McAlister Road.

David Theophilus Pasqual, time keeper, Penang Foundry Company; Penang Road.

Norbert Oliver Pasqual, 2nd clerk, Land Office; College Lane.

Paul Pasqual, overseer, Public Works Department; Bertam, Province Wellesley.

Henry Pearson, assistant, Huttenbach, Liebert & Company; Johore Road.

Stanislaus Abdon Pereira, clerk, Gilfillan Wood & Company; Larut Road.

William Borthwick Perkins, reporter, Straits Echo; Hutton Lane.

Harry Hilario Peterson, clerk, Municipal Office; Burmah Road.

Henry Thomas Petts, assistant, Pritchard & Company; --.

Robert Philips (E.V.), clerk, Prye River Dock, Prye, Province Wellesley.

Richard Philip Philipps, secretary, Municipal Commissioners; Anson Road.

James Henry Phipps, chief clerk, Audit Office; Argus Lane.

Johannes Pickenpack, partner, Herm Jebsen & Company; Weld Quay.

John Peter Plum, storekeeper, Penang Smelting Works; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

Ponnampalam Sinnappa, apprentice, Revenue Survey Office; Kuala Prye, Province Wellesley.

Dirk Pos, accountant, Netherland Bank; E. and O. Hotel.

William Preedy, cabinet maker, Pritchard & Company; Beach Road.

Quah Beng Hoe, partner, Beng Brothers; Beach Street.

Quah Beng Kang, partner, Beng Brothers; --.

Christopher Quah Choo, 4th clerk, District Office; Bukit Mertajam; Bukit Mertajam, Province Wellesley.

Ramasamy Kumaravellu, 4th clerk, Resident Councillor's Office; Bengal Lane.

Rayepet Poorooshathana Naidoo, assistant draughtsman, Public Works Department; Bagan Tuan Kechil, Province Wellesley.

Robert Reid, assistant, Penang Smelting Works; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

Ernest Reimann, assistant, Katz Brothers Ltd.; Pangkore Road.

Allan Renny, consulting engineer; Cantonment Road.

Alexander Joseph Reutens, head clerk, Gilfillan Wood & Company; Pangkore Road.

Virgil Ambrose Reutens, assistant, McAlister & Company; Burmah Road.

Henry Seaton Rhodes, schoolmaster, Free School; Anson Road.

Paul William Richards, acting senior surveyor, Revenue Survey Office; Burmah Road.

Harry Ernest Rigge, assistant, Huttenbach, Liebert & Company; Johore Road.

Charles Lawrence Robless, clerk, Boustead & Company; Love Lane.

Isidore Edmund Robless, waste water inspector, Municipality; Muntri Street.

Lawrence Magness Robless, planter; Prye, Province Wellesley.

Anthony Bernard Rodrigues, clerk, Malakoff Estate; Malakoff Estate, Province Wellesley.

Jacob Benjamin Rodrigues, overseer, Malakoff Estate; Malakoff Estate, Province Wellesley.

Frank Robert Rozells, rat catcher, Municipality; College Lane.

Jerome Aloysius Rozells, clerk, New Iron Pier; Burmah Road.

James Rutherford (E.V.), 1st assistant inspector of Buildings, Municipality; Leith Street.

Saed Oothman Saiboo, assistant, E.A. Manasseh & Company; Leith Street.

Santanada Mutu Pillai, extra clerk, District Office, Balik Pulau; Balik Pulau.

Joseph Sargant, sugar planter; Penang.

Arshak Sarkies, proprietor, E. & O. Hotel; E. and O. Hotel.

Savarimuthu Asirvadam, chief clerk, Indian Immigration Office; Ceylon Lane.

Saw Hock Taik, clerk, Sugar Estates Office; Penang.

Bruno Schierning, assistant, Schiffmann, Heer & Company; Weld Quay.

Robert Schubert, assistant, Behn, Meyer & Company; Weld Quay.

Otto Schule, manager, Katz Brothers, Ltd.; Northam Road.

Johan Herman Heinrich Schuurman, assistant, Netherland Bank; Logan Road.

Ernest Ramsay Scully, overseer of Roads, Municipality; Burmah Road.

Francis Peter Scully, 3rd clerk, Resident Councillor's Office; College Lane.

James Scully, overseer of Scavengers, Municipality; College Lane.

J.D. Scully, nil; Burmah Road.

Oswald Arthur Sellors, assistant manager, Caledonia Estate; Caledonia Estate, Province Wellesley.

Charles Sesone, assistant, Schiffmann, Heer & Company; Weld Quay.

Shaik Emam Meah, draughtsman, Barnett and Stark; Chulia Street.

Shaik Ismail, 5th clerk, Land Office; Chulia Street.

Shaik Mahomed Ismail, 3rd assistant, Inspector of Buildings, Municipality; Half Way Road.

Shaik Mydin, clerk, Prye River Dock; Prye, Province Wellesley.

Shaik Rahamathulla, assistant draftsman, Revenue Survey Office; Barrack Road.

Enoch Shenton, manager, Penang Smelting Works; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

Frederick John Shepherd, storekeeper, Pritchard & Company; Logan Road.

Otto Sielcken, partner, Behn, Meyer & Company; --.

Alfred Edwin Skeels, wine merchant; Scotland Road.

Ethelbert Forbes Skertchly, sub-editor, Straits Echo; E. and O. Hotel.

Alexander Bowers Smith (E.V.), broker; Burmah Road.

Charles Alfred Harriot Smith, smelter, Penang Smelting Works; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

Sockalingam Marimutu, 5th clerk, Public Works Department; Sungei Bakap, Province Wellesley.

Soon Seow Kee, clerk of Works, Public Works Department; McAlister Road.

Walter Percy Spiers, assistant manager, Crag Hotel; Penang Hills.

James Stark, civil engineer; Western Road.

Henry Starr (E.V.), schoolmaster, Free School; Anson Road.

Alexander Gordon Stephen, banker, Hong Kong & Shanghai Bank; McAlister Road.

Charles Campbell Stewart, 5th clerk, District Office, Butterworth; Penang.

George Frederick Stewart, clerk, Gilfillan, Wood & Company; Penang Road.

Gordon Holmes Stip, banker, Hong Kong & Shanghai Bank; Barrack Road.

George Stothard, manager, Malakoff Estate; Malakoff Estate, Province Wellesley.

John Stronach, no occupation; Pangkore Road.

Subrayaloo Ramsamy Krishnasamy Naidoo, 3rd clerk, District Office, Butterworth; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

Martin Suhl, manager, Schmidt, Kustermann & Company; Northam Road.

Thomas Hadfield Sumerfield, merchant and commission agent; Beach Street.

Sunder Singh, veterinary inspector; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

Albert Augustus Surin, 3rd clerk, District Office, Nibong Tebal; Nibong Tebal, Province Wellesley.

Edwin Surin, storekeeper, Penang Foundry Company; Burmah Road.

William Robert Swan, manager, Prye River Dock; Prye, Province Wellesley.

William Dixon Swinney, sanitary inspector, Municipality; Northam Road.

Syed Rahamathulla, 2nd clerk, District Office, Nibong Tebal; Nibong Tebal, Province Wellesley.

Thomas Norman Symons, planter, Prye Estate; Prye, Province Wellesley.

William Victor Symons, planter, Malakoff Estate; Malakoff Estate, Province Wellesley.

Tan Bock Seng, schoolmaster, Anglo Chinese School; Presgrave Street.

Tan Chee Seng, storekeeper, Prichard & Company; Dato Kramat Road.

Tan Cheng Choon, schoolmaster, Anglo Chinese School; Muntri Street.

Tan Choo Beng, manager, "Pin Kee;" Beach Street.

Tan Choo Choy, clerk, Netherland Bank; Klang Street.

Tan Gim Chooi, storekeeper, Pritchard & Company; Carnarvon Lane.

Tan Seng Chye, schoolmaster, Anglo Chinese School; Cecil Street.

Tat Ee Choi, draftsman, Barnett & Stark; Chulia Street.

Tay Ah Shak, clerk, Schiffmann, Heer & Company; Weld Quay.

Tay Chye Seang, clerk, Huttenbach, Liebert & Company; Farquhar Street.

Tay Swee Leng, clerk, Huttenbach, Liebert & Company; Farquhar Street.

Teo Swee Huat, clerk, Chartered Bank; China Street.

Teow Aing Cheang, clerk, Pinang Gazette Press; Presgrave Street.

Teow Beow Suan, clerk, Thean Chee & Company; King Street.

Thassim Saleh Layu, draftsman, Revenue Survey Office; Aboo Sittee Lane.

Alexander Charles Thomas, 2nd clerk, Marine Department; Perak Road.

George Ernest Verning Thomas, manager, Howarth Erskine Ltd.; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

Orlando Verning Thomas, resident engineer, Municipal Electric Lighting and Tramways; Penang Club.

George Anthony Thompson, accountant, Prye Estate; Prye, Province Wellesley.

John William Thompson, smelter, Penang Smelting Works; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

Robert Thomson, Aerated Water manufacturer; Anson Road.

William John Thorne, smelter, Penang Smelting Works; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

Edward Thorpe, manager, English Hotel; Beach Street.

Thoy Weng Kooi, clerk, Goon Yen and Friends; Bishop Street.

Johannes Tinke, assistant, Behn Meyer & Company; Weld Quay.

Adolf Tobler, assistant, Schiffmann, Heer & Company; Weld Quay.

Toh Cheng Chwee, 3rd clerk, Marine Department; Klawei Road.

Toh Lip Koo, assistant cashier, Chartered Bank; Carnarvon Street.

Toh Teong Sim, clerk, McAlister & Company; Penang Street.

Frederick Lewis Tomlin, assistant, Gilfillan, Wood & Company; Logan Road.

Karl Leenders Tomson, manager, Sea View Hotel; Farquhar Street.

Charles Pius Torris, clerk, Val d'or Estate; Sungei Bakap, Province Wellesley.

William Tough, assistant manager, Caledonia Estate; Caledonia Estate, Province Wellesley.

Trichi Subbiah, 3rd clerk, Treasury; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

George Frederick Bernard Uhen, assistant, McAlister & Company; Transfer Road.

Ung Cheng San, clerk, Sandilands Buttery & Company; Kwala Kangsar Road.

Ung Oh Poe, schoolmaster, Free School; Farquhar Street.

Cadwalladar Morgan Van Cuylenburg (E.V.), clerk of works, Public Works Department; McAlister Road.

Peter Vaz, Marine superintendent; Arratoon Road.

John Edward Velge, chief inspector of Jinrikishas; Kedah Road.

Vellupillay Muttoo, chief draftsman, Public Works Department; McAlister Road.

A.S.F. Vermont, planter; Batu Kawan Estate, Province Wellesley.

Julius Von Borries, assistant, Behn, Meyer & Company; Weld Quay.

Owen Harold Wait (E.V.), overseer, Public Works Department; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

C.A. Waller, superintending engineer, Beng Brothers; Penang.

Edward Henry Taylor Ward, assistant manager, Caledonia Estate; Caledonia Estate, Province Wellesley.

William Alfred Ward (E.V.), sanitary inspector, Municipality; Leith Street.

Wallace Paton Watson, assistant engineer; Caledonia Estate; Caledonia Estate, Province Wellesley.

Joseph William Webb (E.V.), storekeeper, Pritchard & Company; Cantonment Road.

J. Weber, merchant; Logan Road.

Henry Wells, assistant, Batu Kawan Estate; Batu Kawan Estate, Province Wellesley.

John Leith Wemyss, general manager, Penang Foundry Company; Farquhar Street.

Sydney Earle Whitehead, assistant, Penang SmeltingWorks; Butterworth, Province Wellesley.

Allan Wilson, civil engineer; Beach Street.

William Buxton Wilson, superintending engineer; Caledonia Estate, Province Wellesley.

Wong Choo Keng, manager, Opium Farm; Kimberley Street.

Wong Hoe Lai, clerk, Municipal Office; Penang Street.

Adolph Woodford, no occupation; Penang.

Herbert Baldwin Woodford, merchant; Burmah Road.

James Lawrie Woodford, merchant; Beach Street.

Theodore Oswald Woodford, book keeper, Sandilands, Buttery & Company; Beach Street.

Wopke Van der Woude, manager, Netherland Bank; Northam Road.

Francis Patrick Xavier, boarding officer, Chinese Protectorate; Love Lane.

Jacob Xavier, --; Bertam, Province Wellesley.

Yeo Boon Swee, cashier, Chartered Bank; Bishop Street.

Yeo Cheow Chye, cashier, Netherland Bank; Kimberley Street.

Yeo Ang Kee, clerk, Municipal Office; Sungei Ujong Road.

Yeo Cheang Ann, clerk, Huttenbach, Liebert & Company; Prangin Lane.

Yeo Heong, clerk, Paterson, Simons & Company; Weld Quay.

Yeo Lean Hong, partner, Tiang Lee & Company; Beach Street.

Yeo Paik Tatt, partner, Tiang Lee & Company; Beach Street.

Yeo Poh Chuan, chief clerk, Caledonia Estate; Caledonia Estate, Province Wellesley.

Charles Dent Young, assistant, Katz Brothers, Ltd.; Barrack Road.

Robert Young, consulting engineer; Western Road.

Alfred Zeitlin, merchant; Logan Road.