Bowyer v. Ducey
[…] See Carson, 978 F.3d at 1057.

Plaintiff Electors likewise assert that under Arizona law they should also be considered “candidates.” (Doc. 44 at 5–6) (citing A.R.S. § 16-344). However, the Electors are not candidates for office as the term is generally understood. Arizona law makes clear that the duty of an Elector is to fulfill a ministerial function, which is extremely limited in scope and duration, and that they have no discretion to deviate at all from the duties imposed by the statute. See A.R.S. § 16-212(C) (“After the secretary of state issues the statewide canvass containing the results of a presidential election, the presidential electors of this state shall cast their electoral college votes for the candidate for president and the candidate for vice president who jointly received the highest number of votes in this state as prescribed in the canvass.”) (emphasis added). Arizona voters do not show up to vote for any single Electors listed next to the presidential candidates’ names; they vote for their preferred presidential candidate.