History of the Ninth Virginia Cavalry, in the War Between the States/Roster

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search

ROSTER.


FIELD AND STAFF OFFICERS.

First Colonel....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................John E. Johnston.

Second Colonel....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................William H. F. Lee.

May, 1862, to October, 1862.

Third Colonel.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... R. L. T. Beale.

October, 1862, to October, 1864.

Fourth Colonel....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Thomas Waller.

October, 1864, to April, 1865.

First Lieutenant-Colonel....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................W. H. F. Lee.

March, 1862, to May, 1862.

Second Lieutenant-Colonel....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................R. L. T. Beale.

May, 1862, to October, 1862.

Third Lieutenant-Colonel....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................M. Lewis.

October, 1862, to June, 1863.

Fourth Lieutenant-Colonel....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Thomas Waller.

June, 1863, to October, 1864.

Fifth Lieutenant-Colonel....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Samuel A. Swann.

October, 1864, to April, 1865.

First Major....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................R. L. T. Beale.

March, 1862, to May, 1862.

Second Major....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................M. Lewis.

May, 1862, to October, 1862.

Third Major....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Thomas Waller.

October, 1862, to June, 1863.

Fourth Major....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Samuel A. Swann.

June, 1863, to October, 1864.

Fifth Major....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Ro. H. Pratt.

November, 1864, to April, 1865.

First Adjutant....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................W. T. Robins.

Third Adjutant....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Gawin C. Taliaferro.

Fourth Adjutant....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Ro. J. Washington.

First Surgeon ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Joseph S. Gilliam.

Second Surgeon ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Thomas L. Taylor.

Assistant Surgeons ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................W. Passmore and Clarence Garnett.

Quartermasters ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Charles Waite, J. M. Forbes, and Eugene Baker.

Commissaries ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................A. G. Dade and ——— Alsop.


Sergeant-Majors.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... W. T. Robins and J. Reuben Richerson.

Clerk to Adjutant.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... William Campbell.

Ordnance Sergeant.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Mungo P. Harvey.

Quartermaster's Sergeant.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... William Coakley.

Color-Bearers.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... J. H. Stiers, Erasmus Williams, Charles R. Edwards, and Walter Callis.

Regimental Bugler.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Toucey Jett.

Postmaster.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Gus. A. Betts.

Chaplains.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Charles H. Boggs and William H. Wheelwright.

Blacksmith.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... R. M. Clements.


ROLL OF COMPANY A, NINTH VIRGINIA CAVALRY.

Pursuant to an order entered at the April term of Stafford County Court, the muster roll of Company A, Ninth Virginia Cavalry, is now a matter of record. The company was mustered in in April, 1861, at Stafford Courthouse by W. J. Green. It is as follows:

OFFICERS.

Waller, Thomas.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Captain.

Dead.

Towson, Thomas.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Captain.

Dead.

Henry, E. M..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Captain.

Adie, Hugh.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Captain.

Williams, Cassius.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... First Lieutenant.

Dead.

Curtis, A. M..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Second Lieutenant.

Stewart, J. N..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Third Lieutenant.

Hickerson, R. G..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Quartermaster-Sergeant.

Dead.

Spindle, C. W..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... First Sergeant.

Powers, Sidney.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Second Sergeant.

Dead.

James, E. T..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Third Sergeant.

Swetnam, J. F..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Fourth Sergeant.

Dead.

Kellog, W. A..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Fifth Sergeant.

Dead.

Taylor, J. W..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... First Corporal.

Gordon, W. W..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Second Corporal.

Dead.

Eustace, W. H..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Third Corporal.

Dead.

Herndon, K. E..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Fourth Corporal.

Duffy, W. L..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Bugler.

Dead.

Stiars, J. H..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Ensign.

Dead.

PRIVATES.

Ashby, Thomas
Dead.
Ashby, G. R.
Alsop, A. B.
Dead.
Appleby, James
Cannot be located.
Arrington, S. C.
Dead.
Armstrong, Thomas
Dead.
Baker, J. P.
Dead.
Brown, J. J.
Dead.
Bridwell, John
Dead.
Bell, Benjamin A.
Bailey, J. W.
Dead.
Barber, J. E.
Briggs, C. A.
Berie, M. A.
Bennett, M. C.
Blackburn, Alex.
Dead.
Combs, B. C.
Dead.
Combs, S. R.
Dead.
Carter, J. W.
Cloe, C. W.
Cooper, S. R.
Cooper, L.
Cloe, W. S.
Cooper, J. W.
Cooper, G. R.
Dead.
Curtis, J. S.
Dead.

Courtney, L. W.
Cannot be located.
Crittenden, R. M.
Dead.
Cummins, J. W.
Clift, J. F.
Embrey, J. C. W.
Embrey, L. J.
Embrey, E. A.
Embrey, J. T.
Ernbrey, E. W.
Dead.
Embrey, W. H.
Dead.
Embrey, W. S.
Embrey, S. D.
Embrey, R. M.
Cannot be located.
Embrey, W. W.
Cannot be located.
Embrey, E. E.
Cannot be located.
Embrey, Madison
Evans, A. W.
Evans, J. A.
Eustice, J. I.
Eustice, John
Ellington, J. C.
French, G. J.
French, Uriah
Dead.
Franklin, William
Dead.
Forbes, James
Dead.
Fitzhugh, Henry
Garrison, H. T.
Gallahan, J. W.
Gallahan, Thomas

Garrison, George
Dead.
Guy, S. C.
Griffis, Robert
Dead.
Green, Thad.
Dead.
Green, J. L.
Green, A. M.
Harding, J. L.
Dead.
Hooe, Isaac
Huffman, Edward
Dead.
Hansborough, W. H.
Hansborough, E. T.
Herndon, Joseph
Herndon, Dudley
Humphrey, J. L.
Cannot be located.
Henry, Pat.
Dead.
Harman, John
Honey, Phil.
Honey, Z. M.
Helm, William
Dead.
Irvine, J. W.
Dead.
James, George C.
Dead.
James, John
Dead.
Jones, J. W.
Cannot be located.
Jones, T. A.
Dead.
Jones, L. E.
Jones, Thomas
Jones, R. M.
Johnson, Thomas
Knight, H. T.
Kendall, G. W.
Dead.
Knoxville, Robert
Dead.
King, G. W.
King, J. P.
Lomax, Ed.

Lomax, Frank
Dead.
Mountjoy, Robert
Dead.
Mountjoy, Alex.
Mountjoy, W. E.
Mountjoy, Ludwell
Dead.
Maddox, R. E.
Morgan, S. S.
Monroe, R. W.
Norman, W. M.
Norman, T. T.
Norman, G. B.
Dead.
Oliver, J. P.
Oliver, Nathan
Powers, W. T.
Patton, J. M.
Payne, Trav.
Reamy, T. B.
Rehil, Edward
Royal, W. L.
Sterne, C. M.
Schooler, P. D.
Dead.
Schooler, C. W.
Starke, Edward
Dead.
Skidmore, W. L.
Dead.
Skinker, T. J.
Tolson, William
Dead.
Tolson, Daniel
Tolson, J. A.
Dead.
Towson, Suttle
Dead.
Taylor, E. V.
Tackett, C. A.
Warren, W. C.
Dead.
Warren, T. G.
Waller, J. E.
Dead.
Williams, William
Wallace, Charles
Dead.
West, B. S.

ROLL OF COMPANY B, NINTH VIRGINIA CAVALRY.

Following is a roll of Company B, Ninth Virginia Cavalry. This roll was made up by Judge E. C. Moncure, of Bowling Green, Va., who was second lieutenant of the company, from an old roll and from memory, and consequently there are a few inaccuracies:

OFFICERS.

Swann, S. A.....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Captain.

Promoted. Was for a number of years Superintendent Virginia State Penitentiary. Died since the war.

Ware, John.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Captain.

At Newport News.

Baker, Cecil....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................First Lieutenant.

Killed in battle.

Boulware, James.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... First Lieutenant.

Farming in Caroline county, Va.

Wright, Charles.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Second Lieutenant.

Farming in Caroline county, Va.

Moncure, E. C..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Second Lieutenant.

Judge of Caroline County Court.

SERGEANTS AND CORPORALS.

Moncure, T. G.
Chandler, S. T.
Waller, D. J.
Rollins, A. B.
Toombs, W. H.

Broaddus, John W.
Puller, J. E.
Shaddock, M. E.
Faust, Thomas
Gravatt, James D.

Kidd, John W.

PRIVATES.

Ambold, Ernest A.
Andrews, John J.
Andrews, Charles H.
Andrews, W. S.
Andrews, W. S.
Anderson, Alfred A.
Boutwell, A.
Broaddus, James A.
Broaddus, S. B.
Broaddus, H. O.
Broaddus, Woodford
Broaddus, H. N.
Broaddus, A. T.
Broaddus, Eugene
Killed on courier duty.

Buckner, R. H. W.
Killed at Brandy Station.
Books, R. L.
Burke, Thomas
Burruss, J. G.
Burruss, A.
Battaile, John
Boulware, W. J.
Boulware, Muscoe
Branham, J. H.
Burke, J. W.
Campbell, M.
Campbell, F. D.
Wounded.
Campbell, C. R. D.

Chandler, W. S.
Chandler, W. T.
Wounded.
Chandler, R. W.
Wounded at Gettysburg.
Chandler, Henry
Cullen, W. P.
Callis, R. T.
Killed at Five Forks.
Callis, W. S.
Carter, L. H.
Cash, D. S.
Cash, W. S.
Killed in battle.
Carneal, L. J.
Collawn, J. W. S.
Collins, J. C.
Collins, James T.
Conway, Catlett
Conway, A. H.
Conway, P. H.
Coleman, J. L.
Lost a leg in battle.
Chapman, W. S.
Crutchfield, G.
Wounded.
Dickinson, J. C.
Digges, W. C.
Wounded.
Dickinson, W. B.
Dade, H. T.
Duffee, George G.
England, John W.
Wounded.
Edwards, J. T.
Died in hospital.
Farish, Charles H.
Died in hospital.
Farish, K. R.
Farish, Joseph
Lost a leg at Brandy Station.
Farish, W. D.
Farish, Charles T.
Killed at Brandy Station.
Farish, W. P. T.
Forbes, A. T.
Faulkner, John W.
Died in hospital.

Fitzhugh, Henry
Gatewood, J. T.
Wounded at Brandy Station.
Goudin, W. S.
Gray, E.
Gray, R. A.
Gravatt, R. A.
Gravatt, T. E.
Gravatt, G. C.
Goodwin, Clarence
Killed in battle.
Greenstreet, A. J.
Goodloe, George
Gwathmey, J.
Hull, R. G.
Hull, J. M.
Killed in battle.
Harris, John T.
Killed in battle.
Hove, J. T.
Wounded.
Jesse, James M.
Jesse, W. G.
Jones, S. C.
Wounded.
Jordan, Alexander
Died in hospital.
Jordan, B. A.
Killed in battle.
Jeter, James A.
Jones, W. E.
Jerrell, Luther
Killed in battle.
Kidd, B. W.
Killed in battle.
Kidd, H. S.
Kidd, B. F.
Landrum, H. L.
Long, George W.
Lewis, Thomas F.
Loving, W. H.
Lightfoot, W. B.
Luck, W. S.
McLaughlin, James A.
Wounded.
Moncure, R. C. A.
Moncure, M. A.
Moncure, J. D.

Martin, A. H.
Died in hospital.
Mason, John G.
McKenney, Edgar
McKenney, James L.
Moncure, R. C. L., Jr.
Norment, T. N.
Oliver, William M.
Oliver, R. B.
Powers, D. B.
Powers, Thomas
Killed in battle.
Powers, Willie
Died in prison.
Pitts, O. D.
Penny, J. L.
Parrish, J. G.
Pave, Sample
Rowe, H. C.
Rowe, Carleton
Killed in battle.
Rowe, James W.
Richardson, J. R.
Richerson, W. A.
Killed at Gettysburg.
Richerson, George G.
Robb, P. L.
Samuel, P. T.
Scott, F. W.
Sutton, F. K.
Sutton, Archibald
Sutton, Page T.
Slaughter, J. A.
Sale, J. J.
Satterwhite, Benjamin

Taylor, W. R.
Taylor, Temple
Taylor, R. J.
Wounded.
Temple, M. D.
Temple, W. S.
Temple, Charles
Temple, L.
Terrell, A. B.
Terrell, John M.
Lost a leg.
Thomas, J. W.
Thomas, R. N.
Wounded April 6, 1865.
Thomas, W. W.
Thornton, T. C.
Todd, George T.
Died in hospital.
Upshur, R. H.
Wright, R. S.
Wright, Wesley
Wright, W. B.
Wright, W. S.
Wright, B. B.
Wright, J. C.
Wright, B. M.
Wright, J. F.
Woolfolk, W. W.
Willis, Charles
Wounded.
Warwick, C.
White, Columbus
Killed at Brandy Station.
Wigglesworth, J. S.
Killed in battle.
Waite, Charles

SUMMARY.

Whole number of officers and men, 175; killed in battle, 18; wounded, 15; died in hospital, 9.

ROLL OF COMPANY C, NINTH VIRGINIA CAVALRY.

OFFICERS.

Garnett, Thomas S.....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................First Captain.

Promoted colonel of Forty-eighth Virginia Infantry; killed at Chancellorsville.

Beale, R. L. T.....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Second Captain.

Twice wounded.

Murphy, John N..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Third Captain.

Resigned.

Hungerford, John W..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Fourth Captain.

Killed at Middleburg.

Robinson, Charles C..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Fifth Captain.

Wounded and captured at Upperville.

Beale, George W..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... First Lieutenant.

Twice wounded.

Dade, A. G..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Second Lieutenant.

Promoted major in commissary department.

Murphy, W. W..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Second Lieutenant.

Resigned.

Stewart, John T..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Second Lieutenant.

Killed in Charles City county.

Washington, Lawrence ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Second Lieutenant.

Severely wounded.

Lewis, Ro. B. ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Second Lieutenant.

Twice wounded.

Washington, Richard ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................First Sergeant.

Killed near Hagerstown.

Hardwick, Stephen C. .................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... First Sergeant.

Killed at Nance's Shop.

Edwards, Thomas W. B..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... First Sergeant.

Captured.

Benson, Henry .................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Sergeant.

Branson, John W..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Sergeant.

Severely wounded.

Bowie, Gordon F..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Corporal.

Wounded in Charles City county.

Graham, John..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Corporal.

Died in service.

Marmaduke, W. C..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Corporal.

Captured.

Critcher, John.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Corporal.

Promoted colonel Fifteenth Virginia Cavalry.

Carroll, George B..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Corporal.

Killed at Nance's Shop.

Baker, Henry C..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Corporal.

PRIVATES.

Arnold, Thomas
Transferred to Company I.
Ashton, B. B.
Killed at Gettysburg.
Ashton, Charles H.
Atwill, Benjamin
Wounded.
Baber, Thomas B.
Barber, Ellison
Wounded.
Barber, Thomas
Killed at Brandy Station.
Bates, Burton B.
Died in service.
Battaile, Eugene
Wounded
Beale, Albert
Beale, B. B.
Killed in Dinwiddie.
Beale, Richard
Wounded.
Beale, Richard S.
Died in service.
Beale, Robert
Beale, Robert H.
Bispham, Ham.
Killed at Hatcher's Run.
Branson, Benjamin
Accidentally wounded.
Brooke, James
Brooks, Horace A.
Captured and imprisoned in Fort McHenry till close of the war.
Brown, B. B.
Killed at Nance's Shop.
Brown, Edwin D.
Severely wounded and discharged.
Brown, John N.
Killed in Dinwiddie.
Brown, Thomas
Callahan, Thomas
Chandler, Richard H.
Wounded.
Claybrook, Edwin C.
Captured.
Courtney, Benjamin
Courtney, Bushrod
Courtney, David C.

Courtney, James R.
Bugler.
Courtney, W. Hank
Chowning, William W.
Combs, John
Cox, Abraham F.
Captured.
Cox, Ephriam F.
Killed.
Crabbe, Eugene
Courier.
Crabbe, Tasker
Crask, Joseph
Ambulance driver.
Crask, Seldon
Discharged.
Douglas, Rhody
Dozier, Philip
Died in service.
Dozier, William R.
Discharged.
Edwards, Charles
Color-bearer; wounded.
Eliff, George
Discharged.
English, James
English, Thomas
Evans, T. W. G.
Blacksmith.
Everett, Charles
Franklin, William H.
Died in prison of wounds received at Hanover, Pa.
Garland, J. J.
Died in service.
George, Philander
Gordon, John
Killed.
Gouldin, Chester
Killed near Reams' Station.
Gouldman, Jesse
Severely wounded at Hatcher's Run.
Gregory, Joseph R.
Captured.
Gregory, Levi
Discharged.
Greenlaw, Thomas P.
Severely wounded at Upperville.

Griffith, Frederick
Guthrie, William
Discharged.
Gutridge, George
Wounded and captured at Upperville.
Gutridge, W. Octavus
Killed.
Haislip, Joseph
Hall, James
Hall, Luther
Drowned.
Hall, Shelton B.
Discharged.
Haynie, Hackman
Died in service.
Hardwick, Henry
Harvey, John W.
Harvey, Mungo P.
Ordance sergeant.
Holliday, James R.
Hunter, Richard
Killed at Charles City county
Hutt, ——
Hutt, Ogle
Hutt, Steptoe D.
Discharged.
Jenkins, James
Wounded accidentally.
Jett, Charles W.
Killed at Brandy Station.
Jett, Lucius L.
Jett, Thomas
Badly wounded in foot at Brandy Station.
Jett, Toucey
Regimental bugler; wounded at Brandy Station.
Jett, William
Severely wounded.
Johnson, Philip
Johnson, William
Jones, Churchwell
Kennedy, Robert
King, Benjamin
Lawrence, R. S.
Wounded at Fredericksburg.
Lowe, David
Marshall, Robert A.
Mason, Julian J.
Promoted as aid to Gen. Fields.

Massey, Thomas H.
Substituted.
Maupin, Chapman
Transferred to engineers.
McKenney, George
Discharged.
McKenney, James
Discharged.
McKildoe, Lucius
Wounded.
Montgomery, Jeter
Moone, Joseph J.
Wounded.
Morris, James
Wagoner.
Murphy, Robert
Neale, John
Killed at Ashland.
Owens, Benjamin
Palmer, W. W.
Wounded at Gettysburg; captured.
Payne, Richard
Porter, Edward
Wounded.
Porter, Edward F.
Porter, Henry
Killed at Nance's Shop.
Porter, J. Horace
Porter, R. Louis
Pullen, Joseph A.
Purcell, John
Died in service.
Reamy, Broaddus
Reamy, James
Killed at Five Forks.
Reamy, William A.
Killed at Nance's Shop.
Reed, Emmett
Rice, Clarence
Rice, Robert Wilbur
Rice, William
Robb, James
Rust, Charles
Transferred to Company H.
Rust, John
Died of wounds.
Rust, William R.
Severely wounded at Gettysburg.
Rose, William W.
Killed.

Sanford, Robert A.
Wounded.
Self, Robert
Settle, John
Sisson, Frank
Spilman, Robert B.
Severely wounded at Ashland.
Spilman, Thomas M.
Stringfellow, Bruce
Severely wounded.
Sutton, Hansford
Disabled by a fall, and discharged.
Sturman, John B.
Smith, William
Died in service.
Taliaferro, Gawin C.
Adjutant of the regiment; leg fractured and amputated, at Barbee's Cross-Roads.
Thrift, Henry
Wounded.
Thrift, Joseph
Discharged.
Talent, Robert L.
Died in service.
Taylor, Charles
Taylor, Henry
Taylor, Thomas
Taylor, Robinson

Turner, Charles
Severely wounded at Upperville.
Turner, Henry
Walker, James
Discharged.
Walker, William M.
Severely wounded in Dinwiddie.
Washington, Ro. J.
Wounded; promoted adjutant.
Weaver, William A.
Killed near Shepherdstown.
Wheelwright, F. D.
Discharged.
Wheelwright, F. D., Jr.
Wounded.
Wheelwright, Thomas C.
Wounded.
White, John
White, Thomas L.
Wounded.
Wright, J. N.
Wounded after being captured.
Wright, M. U. F.
Wounded and captured.
Yeatman J. J.
Died of injuries received in service.
Yeatman, Oscar

The above list shows a total enlistment of 175 men, of whom 36 were wounded, 26 killed, and 11 died in service. Of the whole number about 70 are living, and over 100 are dead. G. W. B.


ROLL OF COMPANY D, NINTH VIRGINIA CAVALRY.

The following is a roll of Company D, Ninth Virginia Cavalry, Confederate States Army. This roll was found among the papers of the late Captain James K. Ball:

OFFICERS.

Lewis, Dr. M..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... First Captain.

Severely wounded.

Hughlett, John F..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Second Captain.

Ball, James K. ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Third Captain.

Wounded.

Peirce, Ro. T. ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................First Lieutenant.

Ewell, James L..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Second Lieutenant.

Tapscott, A. D..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Third Lieutenant.

Peirce, W. R..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... First Sergeant.

Dunaway, R. W..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Second Sergeant.

Hubbard, B. H. B..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Third Sergeant.

Kirk, C. R..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Fourth Sergeant.

Williams, S. G..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... First Corporal.

Dunaway, A. B..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Second Corporal.

Harding, James O..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Third Corporal.

Ewell, John C..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Fourth Corporal.

Wounded.

McCarty, James B..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... First Bugler.

Tapscott, William C..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Second Bugler.

Killed.

PRIVATES.

Alderson, George D.
Anderson, James
Ball, William Lee
Ball, Thomas
Barrett, L. J.
Barnett, Levi
Barnes, Alph
Wounded.
Beazeley, Joseph
Basye, William
Basye, Henry
Betts, G. A.
Betts, Luther
Biscoe, Mel.
Blackwell, Edgar
Blackwell, H. H.
Severely wounded.
Blackwell, Moreau
Brent, Elias C.
Brent, Joseph W.
Brent, Elias E.
Brent, Thomas O.
Brent, William H., Sr.
Brent, William H., Jr.
Brown, James H.
Beane, George E.
Bramham, John B.
Ball, Horace L.
Callahan, T. C.
Carter, C. F.
Carter, E. J.
Carter, R. W. D.
Wounded.
Carter, Ro. W.
Carter, William H.

Carter, Charles L.
Chilton, R. H.
Chilton, John R.
Chowning, John W.
Chowning, John S.
Chowning, Thomas M.
Currie, John
Currell, C. L.
Wounded.
Currell, Isaac H.
Severely wounded.
Currell, John S.
Cundiff, C. C.
Cundiff, A. N.
Cundiff, William P.
Wounded at Sappony Church.
Clarke, Ryland
Cox, George
Davenport, C. Brown
Davenport, R. O.
Davenport, David F.
Davenport, William H.
Dix, R. T. M.
Dobyns, C. A.
Dobyns, James S.
Downing, Joseph (Major)
Downing, John B.
Downing, Samuel B.
Severely wounded by shell.
Downing, T. J.
Wounded.
Dewbry, Samuel
Doulin, Thomas
Killed.
Doulin, Joseph

Dunton, C. A.
Douglas, Dr. W. W.
Edwards, George W.
Edmonds, A. R.
Edmonds, B. B.
Eubank, William O.
Flippo, L. M.
Glasscock, John D.
Gilliam, Dr. James S.
Hale, William L. B.
Hathaway, John H.
Harding, Dr. H. W.
Harding, John E.
Wounded.
Harding, John H.
Harcum, Rufus
Hastings, H. H.
Haynie, William H.
Henderson, C. E.
Hill, H. H.
Hubbard, Warren
Wounded.
Hurst, T. B.
Hall, H. P.
Ingram, L. H.
Jesse, W. H.
Kennon, John D.
Kent, D. C.
Kelley, James W.
Kirk, James O.
Kirk, William M.
Kirk, Raw. W.
Leland, Charles W.
Lampkin, T. T.
Wounded at Sappony Church.
Lee, James B.
Lewis, John W.
Lyell, John M.
McClanahan, William T.
Montague, Dr.
Middleton, William J.
Mitchell, Robert J.
Mitchell, L. D.
Neale, John N.
Wounded at Upperville.
Neale, John W.
Neale, Silas C.
Norris, H. C.

Norris, Richard
Mortally wound'd at Brandy Sta'n
Northern, George D.
Palmer, John A.
Peirce, A. C.
Peirce, William L.
Peirce, John A.
Pinckard, Thomas A.
Pope, John F.
Purseley, John B.
Reynolds, A. D.
Rice, Samuel A.
Killed at Upperville.
Robbins, John M.
Rogers, John A.
Saunders, James P.
Sanders, Joseph S.
Sanders, R. M.
Saunders, William H.
Sandford, R. B.
Sampson, T. T.
Smither, T. E.
Smith, James
Smith, John
Sorrell, Edgar G.
Sorrell, Richard T.
Killed at Dinwiddie C. H.
Sullivan, James L.
Wounded and captured.
Sullivan, John L.
Sullivan, Rawl. W.
Shay, Walter
Sydnor, W. P.
Slocum, D. P.
Mor. wounded at Sappony Church.
Sypes, Alex.
Wagoner.
Tapscott, Henry
Tebbs, William F.
Towles, Thomas P.
Towles, John C.
Webb, James R.
Wiatt, T. M.
Williams, Erasmus P.
Mortally wounded.
Williams, A. W.
Wiatt, A. T.
Waddy, William B.
Yerby, Joseph T.

ROLL OF COMPANY E, NINTH VIRGINIA CAVALRY.

OFFICERS.

Crutchfield, Corbin ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Captain.

Smith, Robert.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Captain.

Broaddus, John.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Lieutenant.

Gayle, Josiah P..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Lieutenant.

Waller, William D. ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Lieutenant.

Wyatt, Henry M. ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Lieutenant.

Frazer, James L. ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Lieutenant.

Chancellor, George E. ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Lieutenant.

PRIVATES.

Alrich, John R.
Amis, Joseph
Armstrong, Mahlon
Ashton, Lewis
Ballard, Camden
Died 1864.
Barton, Green
Beasley, James
Killed.
Beasley, Beverley
Killed.
Beverly, Frank C. (Captain)
Beverly, John G.
Beverly, James G.
Boulware, George
Brown, James M.
Brent, Josiah
Brightwell, Dabney
Buchanan, William S.
Bullard, Lee
Bullard, John C.
Cammack, Horace A.
Cammack, Dr. William
Cammack, Dr. Joseph
Chancellor, Vespasian
Chancellor, Thomas
Died 1863.
Chewning, Charles
Chewning, William
Chewning, James
Chewning, Marcus A.
Chewning, Joseph S.
Chewning, William Y.

Chewning, Aurelius G.
Coleman, Ned
Coleman, Frank
Coleman, James
Cox, John T.
Cox, E. Francis
Transferred to Co. " C"; killed.
Connor, William Frederick
Killed.
Crump, Robert
Crutchfield, Charles
Crutchfield, Robert
Curtis, Ben.
Crutchfield, E. M.
Davis, Dr. John W.
Davis, James L.
Day, William L.
Decker, M. E.
Decker, W. J.
Decker, R. C.
Dickinson, William C.
Dillard, W. W.
Duerson, Thomas L.
Duerson, John J.
Duvall, Foster I.
Durrett, Dr. A. L.
Farish, Bruce
Farish, Robert
Farish, Gabe
Faulconer, John B.
Faulconer, Ab.
Faulconer, Ed.

Fitzhugh, Norman R.
Promoted major.
Finney, Dr. Thomas W.
Finney, John T.
Foster, William E.
Foster, O. D.
Foster, Powhatan
Foster, Thomas
Foster, James
Garnett, Robert
Gayle, Thomas B.
Goodwin, William M. B.
Goodwin, Thomas C.
Goodwin, Littleton
Green, John
Graves, Benjamin
Grady, William
Hansborough, James
Harding, Tamelia
Harrison, E. W.
Harris, Thomas A.
Hart, Charles G.
Hart, Ferdinand H.
Hart, Cutlip
Hatcher, E. A.
Hart, John
Hayney, John
Hening, Fred. C.
Hening, Richard
Hening, Robert
Holladay, Laburn
Holladay, William M.
Holladay, William C.
Herndon, Dr. Thomas
Hopkins, Othaniel
Higgins, James
Howser, Peter
Jenkins, Thomas F.
Jenkins, Willard
Died 1864.
Jenkins, Benjamin
Jerrell, Robert H.
Johnson, Wyatt
Johnson, Joseph
Johnson, Eliflet
Jones, Walter C.
Jones, James A.

Jones Isaac F.
Jones, Churchill
Jones, James M.
Jones, James Walker
Jones, William L.
Jones, Andrew B.
Jones, Joseph
Kyle, David J.
Kyle, Theodore
Kishpaugh, Alfred
Landram, Chesterfield
Landram, Henry
Leavell, Benjamin L.
Lumsden, Fife
Martin, William
Martin, Henry
Massie, "Jack"
Morgan, William H.
Died 1861.
Morgan, John S.
Owens, Howard
Paytes, S. C.
Peak, Charles R.
Pendleton, William M.
Pilcher, Mason
Pool, King
Died 1863.
Powell, Henry
Killed.
Powell, Charles G.
Powell, James L.
Pulliam, Dr. John D.
Pulliam, Coleman
Pulliam, John J.
Pulliam, Thomas R.
Rawlings, James L.
Richards, Quintus
Richards, Taswell
Richards, Titus
Robey, William B.
Rowe, George W.
Roach, Thomas
Sanford, Lawrence
Sanford, Joseph
Shadrock, William
Slaughter, ——
Southworth, Charles B.

Spindle, William H.
Spotswood, John
Smith, William C.
Smith, Dr. G.
Smith, Anthony B.
Smith, William S.
Sanders, Edgar
Straghan, Alfred
Swift, William
Swift, Richard G.
Swift, John
Stanley, John L.
Talley, Richard C.
Talley, John
Talley, James M.
Tatum, John A.
Taylor, James
Tinder, James B.
Tinder, I. Allen
Tinder, Alonzo
Tinder, William

Todd, R. L.
Todd, Oscar
Todd, William
Twyman, John
Twyman, Benford
Twyman, Red
Tyler, Joseph
Waller, John
Killed.
Waller, Thomas
Waite, William L.
Waite, Charles (Major)
Division quartermaster.
Wallingsford, William
Wallingsford, Meade
White, Lawrence B.
Williams, William S.
Wright, John
Wright, Luther
Wyatt, James A.
Killed.


ROLL OF COMPANY F, NINTH VIRGINIA CAVALRY.

The following is a roll of Company F of the Ninth Virginia Cavalry of the Confederate States Army, enlisted from the — day of ———, 1861, to the — day of April, 1865:

OFFICERS.

Cauthorn, Richard S..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... First Captain.

Latanè, William.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Second Captain.

Killed on the McClellan raid.

Oliver, William A..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Third Captain.

Killed in battle.

Wilson, John H..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Fourth Captain.

Waring, William L..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... First Lieutenant.

Jones, Aubry H..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Second Lieutenant.

Lewis, Waring.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Second Lieutenant.

Latanè, John.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Second Lieutenant.

Died from wounds.

Dandridge, P. P..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Cadet.

Wright, George T..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... First Sergeant.

Cauthorn, M. Alonzo.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... First Sergeant.

Garnett, John M..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Second Sergeant.

Hundley, Edwin F..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Second Sergeant.

Baird, E. R. Third ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Sergeant.

Hoskins, William R. ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Third Sergeant.

Dutton, A. F. ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Fourth Sergeant.

Croxton, Thomas.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... First Corporal.

Wright, J. R. ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................First Corporal.

Waring, Thomas L. ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Second Corporal.

Mitchell, S. W. ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Second Corporal.

Wright, George M. ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Third Corporal.

Spindle, John A. ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Bugler.

PRIVATES.

 
Andrews, J. B.
Andrews, T. B.
Atkins, J. T.
Baylor, Robert
Beasley, Ephram
Beasley, George T.
Beasley, Joe
Bentley, John B.
Severely wounded.
Bird, R. Clay
Boughton, C. R.
Boughton, L. R.
Boulware, William T.
Broekenhorough, B. B.
Brown, C. E.
Brown, M.
Brown, William
Brown, A.
Bristow, S.
Bristow, J. B.
Boughton, T. L.
Bayless, C. R.
Campbell, William
Carlton, V. S.
Carmeal, George D.
Cauthorn, George W.
Cauthorn, L. Byron
Cauthorn, W. A.
Chinn, Joseph E.
Clarke, George M.
Clarkson, James
Clayton, ——
Clements, R. M.
Covington, T. R.

Clarke, Robert
Cauthorn, R. A.
Dishman, H.
Dishman, J. P.
Douglass, Robert
Douglass, Richard
Dyke, John L.
Davis, Samuel
Deshaso, John
Dunn, Winter
Durham, James
Eubank, P. C.
Evans, A. M.
Evans, J. B.
Evans, W. C.
Fisher, Thomas E.
Fauntleroy, W.
Fleet, C. B.
Garnett, A. B.
Garnett, Jenipher
Garnett, L. C.
Garnett, L. H.
Garnett, M.
Garnett, T. S.
Gatewood, Phil.
Gleason, J.
Glenn, M.
Glenn, R. M.
Gordon, Thomas
Gouldman, A. B.
Gouldman, R. A.
Gray, P. B.
Garnett, J. M.
Gray, George

Hoskins, T.
Hoskins, William
Killed at Manassas.
Hundley, J. M.
Hundley, J. T. T.
Hunter, James
Hunter, James D.
Jones, T. M.
Jones, W. S.
Kay, H.
Kay, William
Kountz, Lewis
Layton, ——
Lewis, Phil. W.
Lewis, Warner
Lewis, Henry
Lipscomb, E.
Mills, J. G.
Mitchell, J. W.
Mitchell, John W.
Mitchell, W. E.
Moore, T. M. A.
Mundie, J. M.
Muse, E. N.
Muse, W. A.
Muse, L. W.
McGeorge, W. R.
Mason, Ezra
Montague, N. C.
Newbill, C.
Newbill, Jack
Oliver, B. F.
Killed at Boonsboro', Md.
Parker, A.
Perkins, William G.
Philip, J. W.
Pilkerton, J. W.
Pitts, L. S.

Pines, H. S.
Roane, T. R.
Drowned.
Robb, R. R.
Robertson, Logan
Robinson, W. P.
Rouzie, R. R.
Reynolds, J. M.
Sale, B. L.
Samuel, W. B.
Sherwood, J. R.
Smith, E.
Street, J. R.
Street, W. H.
Taliaferro, G. D.
Temple, John
Tunstall, ——
Trible, S. W.
Ward, C. B.
Ware, R. L.
Waring, C. W.
Waring, W. Lowry
Waring, R. H.
Waring, W. L.
Waring, W.
Waring, S.
Waring, T.
Watts, William
Whitlocke, A.
Williams, W. A.
Wright, B. P.
Wright, Ro. S.
Wright, W. D.
Wright, C. Z.
Wheat, ——
Waring, H.
Young, J. T.

ROLL OF COMPANY G, NINTH VIRGINIA CAVALRY.

This company was organized several years prior to the war, and was styled "The Lunenburg Light Dragoons." Its first captain was William E. Stockdell, who was succeeded by W. H. Hatchett. After some time spent at Ashland, where the company was drilled by Colonels Fields and Lomax, it was ordered early in 1861 to West Virginia, where it remained with the "Lee Rangers," under Captain W. H. F. Lee, until the latter part of the winter of 1862, when it was ordered to Fredericksburg, where it was made one of the constituent companies of the Ninth Regiment of Virginia Cavalry.

OFFICERS.


Hatchett, W. H..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Captain.

Knight, O. M..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Captain.

Resigned.

Bolling, Stith.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Captain.

Wounded; promoted lieutenant-colonel.

Love, D. R..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Captain.

Wounded at Nance's Shop.

Stokes, J. A..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Lieutenant.

Staples, J. A..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Lieutenant.

Fowlkes, A. E..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Lieutenant.

Killed at Boonsboro'.

Davis, N. E. Lieutenant. ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

Killed at Manassas.

Smith, O. ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Lieutenant.

Neblett, N. M..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Lieutenant.

Hardy, C. B..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Lieutenant.

Avoney, C. E. ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Orderly Sergeant.

Bolling, Stith .................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Orderly Sergeant.

Love, D. R..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Orderly Sergeant.

Hardy, C. B..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Orderly Sergeant.

Wounded.

Winn, George.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Orderly Sergeant.

Bragg, J. O..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Sergeant.

Smith, O..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Sergeant.

Wilson, R. W..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Sergeant.

Trindale, W. H..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Sergeant.

Wounded.

White, Frank.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Sergeant.

McCormick, B. D..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Sergeant.

Smith, W. W..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Sergeant.

Wounded.

Love, A. H..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Corporal.


Hatchett, P. M..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Corporal.

Staples, C. A. ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Corporal.

McCormick, B. D. ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Corporal.

Smith, W. W. ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Corporal.

PRIVATES.

Arvin, G. T.
Arvin, M.
Arvin, M. L.
Armes, R. A.
Arvin, T. J.
Atkinson, W.
Bailey, Jim
Barnes, P. B.
Barnes, W. A.
Barron, Henry
Baugh, J. A.
Bell, A.
Blackwell, J. C.
Blackwell, R. A.
Blackwell, W. T.
Bishop, I. H.
Bolling, J. R.
Bolling, H.
Bolling, H. E.
Boswell, Thomas
Boswell, H. E.
Bruff, I. H.
Burnett, William
Burke, John
Burton, Thomas
Brooks, John
Wounded.
Butterworth, James
Clarke, George
Clarke, J. H.
Clarke, James I.
Killed.
Clarke, Van.
Wounded.
Coleman, Wat.
Cox, G. W.
Crowder, R. B.
Chumney, G. C.
Chumney, W. M.
Davie, W. S.
Daniel, George

Davie, A. L.
Dawson, John
Dowdy, John
Dowdy, W. B.
Durby, H.
Dyson, F. H.
Edmonds, Sitt.
Edmondson, J. B.
Wounded.
Estes, I. I.
Wounded.
Estes, Duck
Eubank, A. J.
Eubank, James
Eubank, John
Eubank, William
Eubank, Robert
Elder, John H.
Faris, B. S.
Featherstone, Jim
Wounded.
Featherstone, Richard
Figg, B. E.
Forrest, R. J.
Fowlkes, C. B.
Forrest, W. B.
Fitgerald, D. C.
Fuqua, L. T.
Fuqua, S. A.
Gary, W. T.
Gary, L. M.
Gillespie, W.
Gee, George E.
Gee, L. M.
Goulding, A. E.
Goulding, J. M.
Gregory, ——
Hamlin, William
Hardy, A. A.
Wounded.

Hardy, I. I.
Hardy, L. G.
Wounded.
Hardy, J. E.
Harding, H. A.
Hardy, Wilson
Killed.
Harris, J. M.
Hardy, C. M.
Harding, A. D.
Hatchett, A.
Hite, L. J.
Harris, J. H.
Hawthorne, H.
Hawthorne, Fred.
Hite, James,
Hughes, M. J. P
Killed.
Hurt, J. P.
Hurt, M. B.
Jeffress, L. M.
Jones, M.
Jones, P. E.
Jones, J. W.
Johns, B. T.
Johnson, J.
Johnson, Rufus
Johnson, William
Jordan, ——
Knight, George
Lee, J. H.
Lee, William A.
Love, J.
Love, S. H.
Wounded.
Love, Tom
Malone, C.
Malone, W.
Manson, F. S.
Marable, Jim
Mize, Jacob
Wounded.
Mize, S. S.
Moore, T. G.
Mug, John
Marshall, E. O.

Moore, John
Malkintine, ——
Neblett, H.
Nickleson, ——
Nash, F.
Killed.
Neale, J. C.
Overton, R. J.
Wounded.
Orgain, James
Killed.
Palmer, J. W.
Passmore, W.
Petty, J. D.
Phillips, William
Powell, L.
Pugh, ——
Ransom, John
Ransom, P. J.
Richards, H. B.
Robinson, R. F.
Rennolds, ——
Richerson, John
Raysdale, J. G.
Transferred to artillery
Russell, J.
Rux, A. P.
Rawlett, A. E.
Russell, J. B.
Rudd, T. J.
Snead, F. M.
Shackleton, J. A.
Singleton, ——
Smith, C. C.
Smithson, Buck
Smith, J. B.
Smith, H. C.
Smith, John H.
Smith, O. M.
Smith, B.
Smith, Robert
Street, W.
Smith, George
Shelton, L.
Stokes, S. A.
Stokes, E. M.

Stokes, J. Bedford
Killed.
Stokes, W. H.
Sturdivant, T. W.
Tarry, G. W.
Thomas, Pomp
Thomas, W. R.
Tirdale, W. C.
Vaughan, N.
Vaughan, W.
Wagstaff, G. B.
Walker, Al.

White, E.
White, F.
Winn, George
Winn, Harrison
Winn, John
Winn, Wash.
Wilson. Ad.
Wilson, William
Wise, W. A.
Whitmore, G. A.
Williams, T. J.
Wilkerson, J. W.


ROLL OF COMPANY H, NINTH VIRGINIA CAVALRY.

Roll of Company H, Ninth Virginia Cavalry ("Lee Rangers"), from —day of ———, 1861, to — day of April, 1865:

OFFICERS.


Lee, William H. F..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Captain.

Dead.

Douglass, B. B. ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Captain.

Promoted major Fifth Virginia Cavalry; dead.

Haynes, Thomas W..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Captain.

Permanently disabled from wound; dead.

Croxton, William V..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... First Lieutenant.

Dead.

Pollard, James.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... First Lieutenant.

Lost a leg.

Christian, Thomas J..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Second Lieutenant.

Bassett, George W..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Junior Second Lieutenant.

Dead.

Cullen, John A. ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Junior Second Lieutenant.

Dead.

Meredith, Fleming ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................First Sergeant.

Allison, James ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................First Sergeant.

Killed.

Slaughter, John L. ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................First Sergeant.

Jones, A. H..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... First Sergeant.

Howerton, Robert G..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... First Sergeant.

Dead.

Burke, F. R..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... First Sergeant.

Killed.

Williamson, Benjamin T. ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................First Sergeant.

Dead.

Mitchell, William H..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... First Sergeant.

Dead.

Robins, William T..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... First Sergeant.

Promoted adjutant, and later colonel Twenty-fourth Virginia Cavalry.

Bassett, G. W.....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................First Sergeant.

Haynes, Thomas W..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... First Sergeant.

Anderson, Handsford.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Corporal.

Bush, John W..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Corporal.

Harrison, Charles A..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Corporal.

Morrison, Alfred.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Corporal.

Ellis, John.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Corporal.

Killed.

Pemberton, John ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Corporal.

Killed.

Toole, John ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Corporal.

Killed.

Moore, P. P..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Corporal.

PRIVATES.

Apperson, Richard
Anderson, Peter
Killed.
Blackburn, F. H.
Berkeley, W. H.
Berkley, W. W.
Dead.
Boulware, Vivian G.
Boulware, Aubin L.
Dead.
Boulware, Wickliffe
Killed.
Burruss, R. H.
Beadles, M.
Broach, A. M.
Dead.
Brock, H. C.
Burgess, James
Killed.
Bagby, William
Killed.
Callis, James A.
Campbell, James W.
Casey, James J.
Dead.
Cardwell, John L.
Dead.
Cooke, Charles H.
Crouch, Richard H.

Crouch, Thomas L.
Dead.
Clements, Eugene
Killed.
Clements, William H.
Dead.
Clayton, ——
Chamberlayne, S. D.
Dead.
Davis, Edward
Dead.
Davis, Smith
Dead.
Dabney, A. B.
Dead.
Duncan, Edward A.
Dead.
Dunstan, Richard R.
Dead.
Deans, Herbert
Dew, J. Harvey
Dew, Boone
Killed.
Edwards, Julian T.
Edwards, P. C.
Edwards, Kleber
Eubank, Edward F.
Eubank, W. S.

Figg, Joseph
Dead
Gary, William M., Jr.
Gary, James H.
Gatewood, Charles M.
Dead.
Garrett, William L.
Gouldin, John G.
Gregory, William
Gregory, Roger
Gregory, J. C.
Gresham, Oscar
Gresham, Walter
Gwathmey, R. B.
Killed.
Travis, Harwood
Hawes, Walker A.
Hay, Joseph
Habliston, Charles B.
Dead.
Habliston, Fred. H.
Henshaw, Thomas E.
Dead.
Howerton, William T.
Dead.
Hill, Robert C.
Hill, John
Hill, A. B.
Hodges, E. P.
Killed.
Horsey, Thomas J.
Dead.
Jackson, Lucian
Jeter, James P.
Jacobs, Edward
Jones, Walter S.
Knote, John S.
Dead.
King, Miles C.
Kent, James B.
Kemp, William P.
Dead.
Kinsela, A. E.
Layton, Charles P.
Lacy, John B.
Killed.
Lacy, John P.
Littlepage, James I.
Dead.

Littlepage, John C.
Littlepage, H. H.
Killed.
Lee, Joseph
Leigh, William J.
Dead.
Leftwich, Richard
Lukhard, Cornelius
Lukhard, S. H.
Logan, William H.
Martin, Cornelius
Dead.
Martin, Samuel J.
Dead.
Mann, John
Martin, Alex.
Dead.
Martin, Ernest S.
Martin, William B.
Martin, Lee B.
Killed.
Martin, Hamilton
Dead.
Mitchell, Robert
Mooklar, A. T.
Miles, A.
Morris, Robert
Dead.
Mellon, Cyrus
Mills, Charles
Nuttall, Hasalom
Newman, J. I.
Dead.
Noel, James
Noel, John
Dead.
Parr, Edward
Dead.
Parr, John
Dead.
Pemberton, R. C.
Pollard, E. S.
Powell, E. L.
Dead.
Reynolds, Matt
Robins, James A.
Robins, William T.
Robinson, L. M.
Ryland, Robert S.

Ryland, Josiah, Jr.
Ross, Caleb
Dead.
Robb, William H.
Dead.
Rust, Charles P.
Saunders, Robert D.
Dead.
Shelley, Richard H.
Saunders, John
Satterwhite, Thomas P.
Sizer, L. D.
Dead.
Sutton, Pulaski
Dead.
Swope, Dr.
Straugham, David
Selden, Braxton
Killed.
Skelton, Granville
Killed.
Taylor, John P.

Tibbs, Robert T.
Dead.
Trant, John
Turner, Logan D.
Turner, Beverly
Thompson, Tazewell
Tyler, George
Taylor, Thomas L.
Made surgeon of the regiment.
Taylor, Edmund P.
Killed.
Taylor, ——
Tuck, L. M.
Waring, Spencer R.
Williams, Warren N.
White, James A.
Waring, Lawson E.
Wilson, Straugham
Killed.
Washington, Robert J.
Promoted adjutant of the regiment.
Williamson, Benjamin T.
Dead.

There were twenty-six men who were killed and died from wounds.


ROLL OF COMPANY I, NINTH VIRGINIA CAVALRY.

The following is a roll of Company I, of the Ninth Virginia Cavalry, of the Confederate States Army, enlisted from the — day of April, 1861, to the 9th day of April, 1865:

OFFICERS.

Tayloe, John, Sr..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... First Captain.

Resigned.

Billingsley, John A. .................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Second Captain.

Captured.

King, William F. .................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... First Lieutenant.

Wounded.

Tayloe, John, Jr. .................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Second Lieutenant.

Resigned.

Peed, P. M. .................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Second Lieutenant.

Ashton, George D..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Third Lieutenant.

Resigned.

PRIVATES.

Askins, B.
Arnold, Thomas
Allensworth, James
Berry, C. A.
Bullard, Robert
Bullard, Reubin
Billingsley, Joseph
Burchell, John
Burchell, Charles
Bullard, William
Burchard, William
Baker, James
Died in service.
Barker, George
Died in service.
Barker, Andrew
Died in service.
Brent, Sargent
Branagan, George
Bryany, John
Clift, James
Clift, John
Coakley, William, Sr.
Coakley, William, Jr.
Carver, John
Carver, Richard
Wounded and died.
Salahan ——
Killed.
Carter, ——
Cleaves, Alvaro
Coakley, Robert
Crismond, Henry
Dillard, John H.
Dishman, A. T.
Dickens, John R.
Wounded and died.
Dodd, George
Dickerson, William
Dickerson, John
Dodd, John
Ellis, Samuel
Edwards, James M.
Fitzhugh, M. T.
Frank, Alix.

Green, L. C.
Grissit, Walker
Griffin, Henry
Wounded and died.
Grigsby, James
Hambleton, Ned.
Hudson, James
Wounded.
Hudson, Thomas
Harrow, James
Killed.
Hales, G. W.
Howland, Calvin
Howland, Henry
Died.
Hudson, Phil.
Killed.
Johnson, Richard
Johnson, William
Jett, John L.
Jones, Richard
Johnson, ——
Jackson, ——
Kennedy, ——
King, Daniel
Little. A. M.
Lunsford, Lawson
Captured and died.
Lawrence, Richard
Montieth, Amos
Montieth, Nat.
Killed.
Marders, Ben.
McKenny, John S.
McDaniel, Daniel
Mullen, John
Died.
Marks, Pat.
Marks, Edward
McClanahan, George
Died.
Owens, John E.
Owens, W. W.
Owens, R. H.
Owens, James

Olive, John
Olive, Robert N.
Owens, B. I.
Owens, Dock
Owens, John
Died.
Peed, John N.
Twice wounded slightly.
Peed, James O.
Wounded and died.
Potts, Hezekiah
Pusley, James
Killed.
Perry, Joseph
Page, William
Purchell, ——
Rawlett, James
Rawlett, Phil.
Rixey, ——
Rogers, James E.
Rogers, Wesley
Rogers, I. W.
Rollins, John H.
Reamey, James
Reamy, Joseph
Wounded.
Rollins, George

Rollins, Rufus
Rollins, Butler
Wounded.
Rolley, Robert
Safoe, Thomas
Scrivener, James
Stokes, Eli B.
Scott, George W.
Staples, William
Died.
Spilman, Joseph
Wounded.
Spilman, James
Died.
Staples, Stephen
Shelton, William
Trigger, Henry
Thompson, Landon
Trigger, John
Treakle, Henry
White, Marcus
Washington, John
Winkfield, Henry
Walker, Samuel
Walker, Benton
Walker, Harris
Williams, ——

One hundred and twenty-six names.


ROLL OF COMPANY K, NINTH VIRGINIA CAVALRY.

The following is a roll of Company K, of the Ninth Virginia Cavalry, of the Confederate States Army, enlisted from the — day of of , 1861, to the — day of April, 1865:

OFFICERS.

Jeffries, Richard ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Captain.

Resigned.

Belfield, Daingerfield ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................First Lieutenant.

Resigned.

Pratt, R. H..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Second Lieutenant.

Promoted to captain.

McGauley, William.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Third Lieutenant.

Promoted to first lieutenant.

Harwood, John B. ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................(Elected) Second Lieutenant.

Killed at Ashland, Va.

Morton, Thomas.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... (Elected) Second Lieutenant.

Resigned.

Hall, Lucien.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... (Elected) Second Lieutenant.

Jackson, Joseph ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Orderly Sergeant.

Resigned and died from wounds.

Edwards, Robert.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... (Appointed) Orderly Sergeant.

Killed in battle.

Hall, Robert ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................(Appointed) Orderly Sergeant.

Died since the war.

Reamy, W. J..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Sergeant.

Saunders, A. L..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Sergeant.

Christopher, Thomas ....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Corporal.

Died since the war.

Biscoe, John E..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Bugler.

PRIVATES.

Anthony, Vincent
Ball, James H.
Bowen, Thomas
Barker, Samuel
Balderson, Thomas
Balderson, Grayham
Beane, Warner W.
Bell, Joseph
Bell, James
Killed in battle.
Bayse, Richard
Boswell, Thomas
Brown, Robert
Brown, John
Balderson, Ransdell
Bryant, John
Belfield, R. L.
Brooks, Deni
Bowen, Joseph
Balderson, Robert
Blewford, Robert
Coats, Richard
Coats, John W.
Coleman, Robert
Cash, John
Cockrell, Dandridge
Chewning, Frank
Crallè, Spencer

Crallè, Thomas
Comming, Frank
Clark, Albert
Cox, Lewis
Campbell, Robert
Chilton, William
Connellee, James D.
Connellee, Thomas
Dunaway, George
Davenport, L. O.
Davis, Henry
Killed in battle.
Davis, John
Duncan, George
Davis, Dandridge
Dawson, David
Elmore, John
Efford, Manvie
Efford, George
Flint, Edward
Fidler, James R.
Ficklin, William
France, John
France, Rodney
Killed in battle.
Fallin, ——
Gaines, ——
Gulick, Clinton

 
Garland, George W.
Garland, Thomas S.
Gardy, John
Gardy, Henry
George, Edward
George, William
Harrison, R. H.
Hall, Dorsey
Hall, Ryland
Hudson, Matthew
Hudson, Pusley
Harry, Joe
Hall, William
Hall, H. C.
Haile, John
Haile, James
Haynes, William C.
Harrison, Addison
Hall, Noel
Hinson, Wellford
Haydon, Thomas
Haynie, Yarret
Died at Point Lookout.
Jenkins, John
Jenkins, Erie
Jenkins, James
Kelley, William
Lewis, Thomas
Lewis, Jerry
Lampkin, P. K.
Lyell, Charles
Lyell, Henry
Luttrell, Alfred
Luttrell, James
Lee, Genoid
Leland, Charles
Lee, W. H.
Motley, James L.
Marsh, Joseph
Mozingo, Barnes
Marmaduke, Luther
Drowned in Jackson river.
McCarty, John M.
Mozingo, Meredith
Died at Fort Delaware.
Newman, George
Nash, Brooke
Pratt, Alex.

Pace, William
Pace, Thomas
Pitts, Charles
Pew, Martin
Phillips, E. S.
Potts, Richard
Wounded at Five Forks.
Quesenberry, Richard
Died at Point Lookout.
Quay, Alvin
Rice, Thomas W.
Robinson, Charles
Roberson, James
Rollins, E. T.
Roberson, T. C.
Raines, W. J.
Raines, W. W.
Reamy, Thomas
Killed.
Rockwell, William
Sampson, Leroy
Sampson, Thornton
Sampson, Richard
Stott, Olliver
Stewart, L. R.
Smith, E. T.
Smith, John
Scates, Richard
Self, Moses
Sydnor, Thomas
Scates, Allen
Sydnor, Napoleon
Thomas, James
Taliaferro, J. G.
Tallent, G. W.
Thomas, William
Tellice, John
Vanness, W. P.
Webb, Joe
Webb, William H.
Webb, Charles H.
Webb, James
Wallace, W. G.
Walker, Milton M.
Weeden, James
Yeatman, James
Yeatman, Arthur
Yalsig, John