Missing Children’s Assistance Reauthorization Act of 2013 (H.R. 3092; 113th Congress)
[…] This Act may be cited as the “Missing Children’s Assistance Reauthorization Act of 2013”.

Sec. 2. Special rule[edit]

Whenever the term title is used for the purposes of this Act it shall be replaced with the term Act.

Sec. 3. Amendments[edit]

(a) Findings–[edit]

Section 402 of the Missing Children’s Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5771) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (9) as paragraphs (4) through (10), respectively, and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:
(3) many missing children are runaways;.


(b) Duties and functions of Administrator–[edit]

Section 404 of the Missing Children’s Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5773) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) in paragraph (5)—
(i) by striking “Representatives, and” and inserting “Representatives, the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives,” , and
(ii) by inserting “, and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate” after “Senate” ,
(B) by redesignating paragraphs (4) and (5) as (5) and (6), respectively, and
(C) by inserting after paragraph (3)the following: