From Wikisource
[…] “(II) SUFFICIENT FUNDING.—The term ‘sufficient funding’ means funding—
“(aa) made available to the Special Master for purposes of compensating claims in Group B as described in section 405(a)(3)(C)(iii) through an Act of Congress that is enacted after the date on which the amount of the claim described in clause (i) has been reduced; and
“(bb) that the Special Master determines is sufficient for purposes of compensating all claims in such Group B.”.
(d) Limitations On Noneconomic Loss.—Section 405(b)(7)(A) of the of the Air Transportation Safety and System Stabilization Act (49 U.S.C. 40101 note) is amended—
(1) by redesignating clauses (i) and (ii) as subclauses (I) and (II) respectively, and adjusting the margins accordingly;
(2) by striking “With respect to” and inserting the following:
“(i) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in clause (ii), with respect to”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(ii) EXCEPTION.—The Special Master may exceed the applicable limitation in clause (i) for a claim in Group B as described in subsection (a)(3)(C)(iii) if the Special Master determines that the claim presents special circumstances.”.