From Wikisource
[…] The annual gross income limitation in effect on the date of enactment of the Never Forget the Heroes: James Zadroga, Ray Pfeifer, and Luis Alvarez Permanent Authorization of the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund Act is $200,000. The Special Master shall periodically adjust that annual gross income limitation to account for inflation.”.

SEC. 3. APPOINTMENT OF SPECIAL MASTER AND DEPUTY SPECIAL MASTERS.[edit]

Section 404 of the Air Transportation Safety and System Stabilization Act (49 U.S.C. 40101 note) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c); and
(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following:
“(b) Appointment Of Special Master And Deputy Special Masters.—The Attorney General may appoint a Special Master and no more than two Deputy Special Masters without regard to the provisions of title 5, United States Code, governing appointments in the competitive service. Any such employee shall serve at the pleasure of the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall fix the annual salary of the Special Master and the Deputy Special Masters.”.

SEC. 4. BUDGETARY EFFECTS.[edit]

(a) Statutory PAYGO Scorecards.—The budgetary effects of this Act shall not be entered on either PAYGO scorecard maintained pursuant to section 4(d) of the Statutory Pay-As-You-Go Act of 2010.