Page:A Manchu grammar, with analysed texts.djvu/22

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.
10

PARADIGM OF ARAMBI TO WRITE.

1. Imperative ara write!
2. Present Tense arambi I write.
3. Infinitive arame to write.
4. Preterite araha I wrote.
5. Future arara I shall write.
6. Conditional araci should I write.
7. Subjunctive Present araki may he write.
8. Past Gerund arafi having written.
9. Imperfect arambihe I was writing.
10. Indefinite Past arahabi? I have written.
11. Pluperfect arahabihe I had written.
12. Past Conditional arahabici if I had written.
13. Adversative aracibe although he may write.
14. Concessive aracina may he write.
15. Optative arakini would that he wrote.
16. Gerund I. arambime whilst writing.
17. Gerund II. arambifi having written.
18. Gerund III. aranggala before writing.
19. Passive arambumbi it is written.
20. Causative or Passive arambubumbi I cause to be written.
21. Verbal Noun arahangge, ararangge the writing, the writer.
22. Indefinite arahale, ararale whoever writes.
23. Adverbial araralame in the manner of writing.


IRREGULARITIES.

  1. The following verbs have an irregular Imperative:—
    baimbi to request --baisu.
    bimbi to be --bisu.
    gaimbi to receive --gaisu.
    jembi to eat --jefu.
    jimbi to come --jio, ju.
    ombi to become --oso.
    tucimbi to go forth --tusinu
    wasimbi to fall --wasinu
    wesimb ito rise --wesinu
  2. The sign of the Past Tense ha, he, ho, ka, ke, ko, ngka, ngke, ngko, and the sign of the Future ra, re, ro, ndara, ndere, ndoro are subject to the laws of vowel harmony. The general rules are:---
    1. verbs with the stem in a have ha (ka) and ra. Exceptions with ha, re: buktalambi, cihalšambi, cilcilambi, maimašambi, manjurambi, miyoocalambi, nionggalambi, niyakurambi, tungnigambi. With he, ra: derakulambi, faishalambi, sosambi. With ho, ro: morilambi.
    2. verbs with the stem in e have he (ke) and re. Exceptions: siderilembi (ha, re); giyoloršembi (ho, ro).
    3. verbs with the stem in o have ho (ko) and ro. Exceptions: doombi (ha, re); fombi (ha, re); gombi, goha, gondoro; joombi (ha, re); leombi or loombi (ha, re); neombi (he, re); niyaniombi (ha, re); šombi (ha, re); tungniombi (ha, re); yombi, yoha, yoro, yondoro.