Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/139
[…] 42 USC 1483.

42 USC 1472. 42 USC 1474. 42 USC 1484. 42 USC 1485. 42 USC I490a.

SEC. 3006. MANAGEMENT OF INSURED AND GUARANTEED RURAL HOUSING LOANS. (a) SALE OF INSURED AND GUARANTEED LOANS TO PUBLIC.—Section

517(c) of the Housing Act of 1949 is amended by adding at the end 42 USC 1487. thereof the following new sentence: "Any loan made and sold by the Secretary under this section after the date of the enactment of the Housing and Community Development Reconciliation Amendments of 1985 (and any loan made by other lenders under this title that is insured or guaranteed in accordance with this section, is purchased by the Secretary, and is sold by the Secretary under this section after such date) shall be sold to the public and may not be sold to the Federal Financing Bank, unless such sale to the Federal Financing Bank is required to service transactions under this title between the Secretary and the Federal Financing Bank occurring on or before such date.". (b) INTEREST SUBSIDY ON INSURED AND GUARANTEED LOANS O F -

FERED FOR SALE TO PUBLIC.—Section 517(d) of the Housing Act of