Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/159
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/159

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986

100 STAT. 123

Subtitle C—Foreign Fishing Permit Fees SEC. 6021. FOREIGN FISHING PERMIT FEES.

Paragraph (10) of section 204(b) of the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1824(b)(10)) is amended to read as follows: "(10) FEES.—(A) Fees shall be paid to the Secretary by the Maritime affairs. owner or operator of any foreign fishing vessel for which a permit is issued pursuant to this subsection. The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of State, shall establish a schedule of such fees which shall apply nondiscriminatorily to each foreign nation. "(B) Unless subparagraph (C) applies, the fees imposed under subparagraph (A) shall be at least in an amount sufficient to return to the United States an amount which bears to the total cost of carrying out the provisions of this Act during each fiscal year the same ratio as the aggregate