Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/353
[…] PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986

100 STAT. 317

"(i) who was performing substantial and regular service for remuneration for that employer before April 1, 1986, "(ii) who is a bona fide employee of that employer on March 31, 1986, and "(iii) whose employment relationship with that employer was not entered into for purposes of meeting the requirements of this subparagraph; and "(C) the employment relationship with that employer has not been terminated after March 31, 1986. "(4) For purposes of paragraph (3), under regulations (consistent with regulations established under section 3121(u)(2)(D) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954)— 26 USC 3121. "(A) all agencies and instrumentalities of a State (as defined in section 218(b)) or of the District of Columbia shall be treated 42 USC 418. as a single employer, and "(B) all agencies and instrumentalities of a political subdivision of a State (as so defined) shall be treated as a single employer and shall not be treated as described in subparagraph "(A)." (2) ENTITLEMENT TO HOSPITAL INSURANCE BENEFITS.— (A) FOR INDIVIDUALS AGE 65 OR OLDER AND FOR DISABLED

-