Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/353
[…] (i) Section 1811 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395c) is amended by striking out "Federal employment" in clauses (1) and (2) and inserting in lieu thereof "government employment". (ii) Section 226(g) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 426(g)) is amended by striking out "medicare qualified Federal employment" and inserting in lieu thereof "medicare qualified government employment by virtue of service described in section 210(a)(5)". 42 USC 410. (c) OPTIONAL MEDICARE COVERAGE OF CURRENT EMPLOYEES.—Sec-

tion 218 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 418) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(v)(l) The Secretary shall, at the request of any State, enter into or modify an agreement with such State under this section for the purpose of extending the provisions of title XVIII, and sections 226 and 226A, to services performed by employees of such State or any political subdivision thereof who are described in paragraph (2). "(2) This subsection shall apply only with respect to employees— "(A) whose services are not treated as employment as that term applies under section 210(p) by reason of paragraph (3) of such section; and "(B) who are not otherwise covered under the State's agreement under this section.