Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/353
[…] Section 226A(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 426-l(a)) is amended by striking out "medicare qualified Federal employment" in paragraphs (l)(A)(ii) and (l)(B)(iii) and inserting in lieu thereof "medicare qualified government employment". (C) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(i) Section 1811 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395c) is amended by striking out "Federal employment" in clauses (1) and (2) and inserting in lieu thereof "government employment". (ii) Section 226(g) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 426(g)) is amended by striking out "medicare qualified Federal employment" and inserting in lieu thereof "medicare qualified government employment by virtue of service described in section 210(a)(5)". 42 USC 410. (c) OPTIONAL MEDICARE COVERAGE OF CURRENT EMPLOYEES.—Sec-