Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/740
[…] 10 USC 6321.

• ' f '^ •

"6333. Computation of retired and retainer pay.. SEC. 305. CODIFICATION OF PERMANENT LIMITATIONS ON RETIRED AND RETAINER PAY PROVIDED IN APPROPRIATION ACTS (a) LIMITATION ON CREDITING CERTAIN UNSERVED SERVICE IN ENTITLEMENT TO AND COMPUTATION OF RETAINER PAY.—

10 USC 6330.

'

'

10 USC 6330 note. lO^Y^^ 1401

note.

(1) CODIFICATION.—Section 6330(d) is amended— (A) by inserting "(1)" after "(d)"; (B) by striking out the second sentence; and (C) by adding at the end the following: "(2) In determining a member's eligibility for transfer to the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve under subsection (b)— "(A) a completed minority enlistment of the member is counted as four years of active service, if creditable to the member for such purpose before December 31, 1977; and "(B) an enlistment of the member terminated within three months before the end of the term of enlistment is counted as active