Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/899
[…] (h) FURNITURE, FURNISHINGS, AND EQUIPMENT. (1) USE OF EXISTING FURNITURE, FURNISHINGS, AND EQUIP-

MENT.—If physically possible, facilities constructed or acquired pursuant to subsection (a) shall be furnished and equipped with the furniture, furnishings, and equipment that were being used in the facilities being replaced, rather than with newly acquired furniture, furnishings, and equipment. (2) PROCEEDS FROM THE SALE OF FURNITURE, FURNISHINGS, AND

EQUIPMENT.—Section 9 of the Foreign Service Buildings Act, 1926 (22 U.S.C. 300) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b), proceeds from the disposition of furniture, furnishings, and equipment from diplomatic and consular establishments in foreign countries shall be deposited into the Foreign Service Building Fund to be available for obligation or expenditure as directed by the Secretary.".

Reports,