Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/1042
[…] Effective July 1, 1986, section 9 of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1758) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(e) A school or school food authority participating in a program under this Act may not contract with a food service company to provide a la carte food service unless the company agrees to offer free, reduced-price, and full-price reimbursable meals to all eligible children.". SEC. 325. CHANGE IN TUITION LIMITATION FOR PRIVATE SCHOOLS. (a) SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS.—Section 12(d)(5) of the National

School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1760(d)(5)) is amended in the first sentence by striking "except private schools whose average yearly tuition exceeds $1,500 per child,". (b) SCHOOL BREAKFAST PROGRAMS.—Section 15(c) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1784(c)) is amended in subparagraph (A) of the first sentence by striking "except private schools whose average yearly tuition exceeds $1,500 per child,". (c) The amendments made by this section shall