Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/523
[…] "(3) EXEMPTION.—No Federal, State, or local government agency shall be liable under this Act solely as a result of acquiring an interest in real estate under this subsection.".

(Contracts,

  • *'

<

,. • •-

SEC. 105. NATIONAL CONTINGENCY PLAN.

(a) SUBSECTION (a) OF SECTION 105.—Section 105 of CERCLA is 42 USC 9605. amended as follows: (1) HEADING.—Insert "(a) REVISION AND REPUBLICATION.—"

after "105.". (2) HAZARD RANKING SYSTEM.—In paragraph (8)(A) insert the following after "ecosystems,": "the damage to natural resources which may affect the human food chain and which is associated with any release or threatened release, the contamination or potential contamination of the ambient air which is associated o.\ with the release or threatened release,". II (3) NATIONAL PRIORITY UST.—In paragraph (8)(B): (A) Strike out "at least four hundred of'. (B) Strike out "facilities at least" and insert in lieu f A < 5 thereof' 'facilities.