Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/550
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/550

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 1652

PUBLIC LAW 99-499—OCT. 17, 1986

United States, the plaintiff shall provide a copy of the complaint to the Attorney General of the United States and to the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.".

'*"

SEC. 114. RELATIONSHIP TO OTHER LAW.

' \ •.'•\.-l,'-:"'"

-

42 USC 9614.

(a) USED OIL.—Section 114(c) of CERCLA is amended to read as follows:

'• >it fj

"(c) RECYCLED O I L. — "(1) SERVICE STATION DEALERS, ETC.—NO person (including the

we'

r.;;

• 42 USC 6935.

42 USC 6903.

42 USC 6921, 6991.

42 USC 9601.

1

United States or any State) may recover, under the authority of subsection (a)(3) or (a)(4) of section 107, from a service station dealer for any response costs or damages resulting from a release or threatened release of recycled oil, or use the authority of section 106 against a service station dealer other than a person described in subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) of section 107, if such recycled oil— " ^ "(A) is not mixed with any other hazardous substance, and "(B) is stored, treated, transported, or otherwise managed in compliance with regulations or standards promulgated " pursuant to section 3014 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act and other applicable authorities.